← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stock Condition Surveys (Housing)

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Tenders were invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the "Council") from Consultants appointed to the Dynamic Purchasing System ("DPS") managed by the Procurement Assist Consortium; DPS PA/CI/13; Consultancy Support; with relevant experience and ability in providing Stock Condition Surveys (the "Services") as detailed in the Further Competition documents. The Council are undertaking a programme of Stock Condition Surveys (housing) and have appointed a Consultant Surveyor to deliver these for the Contract period.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope includes various survey types, assessments (inc Retrofit) and energy efficiency information of our housing stock. The initial Contract term is for 12 months with the option to extend this twice up to a maximum term of 36 months.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 31.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)7.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE442815.5 median · 25.7 average (12 of 28 with a bid count)5.7 average (13 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Dynamic Purchasing System managed by the Procurement Assist Consortium; DPS PA/CI/13; Consultancy Support; was used to award this Call Off (Further Competition).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048194-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,818,470

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05868f
Latest release ID048194-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 16:25:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract048194-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048194-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T17:25:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05868f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048194-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05728557",
          "name": "Watts Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCHG-028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The term of the agreement can be extended at the discretion of the contracting authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The scope includes various survey types, assessments (inc Retrofit) and energy efficiency information of our housing stock.\nThe initial Contract term is for 12 months with the option to extend this twice up to a maximum term of 36 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stock Condition Surveys (Housing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders were invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Consultants appointed to the Dynamic Purchasing System (\"DPS\") managed by the Procurement Assist Consortium; DPS PA/CI/13; Consultancy Support; with relevant experience and ability in providing Stock Condition Surveys (the \"Services\") as detailed in the Further Competition documents.\nThe Council are undertaking a programme of Stock Condition Surveys (housing) and have appointed a Consultant Surveyor to deliver these for the Contract period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Dynamic Purchasing System managed by the Procurement Assist Consortium; DPS PA/CI/13; Consultancy Support; was used to award this Call Off (Further Competition).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sally.Daly@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05728557",
      "name": "Watts Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05728557",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Watts Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048194-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2818470,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048194-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 048194-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048194-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T17:25:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05868f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048194-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05728557",
          "name": "Watts Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCHG-028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The term of the agreement can be extended at the discretion of the contracting authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The scope includes various survey types, assessments (inc Retrofit) and energy efficiency information of our housing stock.\nThe initial Contract term is for 12 months with the option to extend this twice up to a maximum term of 36 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stock Condition Surveys (Housing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenders were invited by the Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the \"Council\") from Consultants appointed to the Dynamic Purchasing System (\"DPS\") managed by the Procurement Assist Consortium; DPS PA/CI/13; Consultancy Support; with relevant experience and ability in providing Stock Condition Surveys (the \"Services\") as detailed in the Further Competition documents.\nThe Council are undertaking a programme of Stock Condition Surveys (housing) and have appointed a Consultant Surveyor to deliver these for the Contract period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Dynamic Purchasing System managed by the Procurement Assist Consortium; DPS PA/CI/13; Consultancy Support; was used to award this Call Off (Further Competition).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sally.Daly@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05728557",
      "name": "Watts Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05728557",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Watts Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048194-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2818470,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048194-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}