← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Further competition against RM6175 Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services Lot 1: Records Information Management Services

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Further competition under CCS framework: RM6175 Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services Lot 1: Records Information Management Services.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Storage and retrieval services 63121000Storage and retrieval services 63121000

Lot details

Lot 1

A maximum of 7 years (4 years fixed and 3 year extension) requirement for Historic England (HE) to have a offsite record storage solution. Primarily providing storage and retrieval services, we are looking for a contractor who we can work with effectively to provide for the security, preservation and on-going management of our records. Historic England currently holds records for the English Heritage Trust (EHT) and as such provides services to them via a Shared Service arrangement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Storage and retrieval servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and retrieval services (63121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 639353 median · 14.9 average (274 of 935 with a bid count)3.5 average (323 of 935 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC331 median · 11 average (11 of 33 with a bid count)4.3 average (13 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder the CCS framework, procurement bodies can undertake further competition under the set-out framework agreement and a prior notice is not required. For this procurement further competition was held under the framework agreement "RM6175 Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services Lot 1: Records Information Management Services".
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048192-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05868e
Latest release ID048192-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 16:10:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract048192-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048192-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 303190,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 522000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 303190,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 522000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T17:10:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05868e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09325413",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048192-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05169780",
          "name": "Restore PLC (Trading as Restore Information Management)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year extension available until 31 July 2032."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A maximum of 7 years (4 years fixed and 3 year extension) requirement for Historic England (HE) to have a offsite record storage solution.  Primarily providing storage and retrieval services, we are looking for a contractor who we can work with effectively to provide for the security, preservation and on-going management of our records.         \nHistoric England currently holds records for the English Heritage Trust (EHT) and as such provides services to them via a Shared Service arrangement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Further competition against RM6175 Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services Lot 1: Records Information Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further competition under CCS framework: RM6175 Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services Lot 1: Records Information Management Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under the CCS framework, procurement bodies can undertake further competition under the set-out framework agreement and a prior notice is not required. For this procurement further competition was held under the framework agreement \"RM6175 Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services Lot 1: Records Information Management Services\".",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09325413",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Heritage"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09325413",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miriam Kelleher",
        "email": "miriam.kelleher2@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05169780",
      "name": "Restore PLC (Trading as Restore Information Management)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rainham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05169780",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Restore PLC (Trading as Restore Information Management)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16904",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048192-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048192-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 048192-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048192-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 303190,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 522000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 303190,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 522000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T17:10:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05868e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09325413",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048192-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05169780",
          "name": "Restore PLC (Trading as Restore Information Management)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year extension available until 31 July 2032."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A maximum of 7 years (4 years fixed and 3 year extension) requirement for Historic England (HE) to have a offsite record storage solution.  Primarily providing storage and retrieval services, we are looking for a contractor who we can work with effectively to provide for the security, preservation and on-going management of our records.         \nHistoric England currently holds records for the English Heritage Trust (EHT) and as such provides services to them via a Shared Service arrangement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Further competition against RM6175 Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services Lot 1: Records Information Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further competition under CCS framework: RM6175 Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services Lot 1: Records Information Management Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and retrieval services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under the CCS framework, procurement bodies can undertake further competition under the set-out framework agreement and a prior notice is not required. For this procurement further competition was held under the framework agreement \"RM6175 Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services Lot 1: Records Information Management Services\".",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09325413",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Heritage"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09325413",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miriam Kelleher",
        "email": "miriam.kelleher2@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05169780",
      "name": "Restore PLC (Trading as Restore Information Management)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rainham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05169780",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Restore PLC (Trading as Restore Information Management)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16904",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048192-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048192-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}