← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Provision of Cash Collection and Deposit

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Mini Competition via ESPO (ESPO Framework for Cash/Valuables & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services 324F_24) for cash collection services on behalf of the Councils car parks and establishments.

Delivery location

UKL16

Categories

Public security services 75241000

Lot details

Lot 1

Caerphilly County Borough Council (the Council) has the requirement for a suitable supplier to provide a Cash Collection and Depositing Service to establishments within the Borough. The sites currently using this service include Comprehensive Schools, Cash Cafeterias, Staff Restaurant, Cash Offices, Leisure Centres, Car Parks and other establishments. However, this is not an exhaustive list, and the Council will reserve the right to utilise this arrangement if the need arises for any Council establishment and car park.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criteria 1 — 20
Criteria 2 — 20
Criteria 3 — 30
Criteria 4 — 25
Criteria 5 — 5
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security services (75241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16212 median · 2.6 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThrough initial scoping an ESPO framework (ESPO Framework for Cash/Valuables & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services 324F_24) was found and an expression of interest was issued to three participating organisations in which only 2 responded and therefore a mini competition was undertaken involving the two companies who responded to the EOI.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048007-2025-CCBC/PS2793/25/TY-1

Statusactive
Value£96,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05860c
Latest release ID048007-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 11:52:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract048007-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048007-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T12:52:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05860c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048007-2025-CCBC/PS2793/25/TY-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157726",
          "name": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05860c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (the Council) has the requirement for a suitable supplier to provide a Cash Collection and Depositing Service to establishments within the Borough. The sites currently using this service include Comprehensive Schools, Cash Cafeterias, Staff Restaurant, Cash Offices, Leisure Centres, Car Parks and other establishments.  However, this is not an exhaustive list, and the Council will reserve the right to utilise this arrangement if the need arises for any Council establishment and car park.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 4",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 5",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Caerphilly County Borough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Cash Collection and Deposit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mini Competition via ESPO (ESPO Framework for Cash/Valuables & Cash/Valuables in \t\t\t\t   Transit (CViT) Services 324F_24) for cash collection services on behalf of the Councils car parks and establishments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Through initial scoping an ESPO framework (ESPO Framework for Cash/Valuables & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services 324F_24) was found and an expression of interest was issued to three participating organisations in which only 2 responded and therefore a mini competition was undertaken involving the two companies who responded to the EOI.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Cash collection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "youngt@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863283"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157726",
      "name": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM14LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Park House, 15 Carshalton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048007-2025-CCBC/PS2793/25/TY-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048007-2025-CCBC/PS2793/25/TY-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is not a call for competition but a notification of a contract award via a mini competition through ESPO's Cash Collection and Deposit(ESPO Framework for Cash/Valuables & Cash/Valuables in \t\t\t\t   Transit (CViT) Services 324F_24)\n(WA Ref:154581)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 048007-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048007-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T12:52:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05860c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048007-2025-CCBC/PS2793/25/TY-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157726",
          "name": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05860c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (the Council) has the requirement for a suitable supplier to provide a Cash Collection and Depositing Service to establishments within the Borough. The sites currently using this service include Comprehensive Schools, Cash Cafeterias, Staff Restaurant, Cash Offices, Leisure Centres, Car Parks and other establishments.  However, this is not an exhaustive list, and the Council will reserve the right to utilise this arrangement if the need arises for any Council establishment and car park.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 4",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criteria 5",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Caerphilly County Borough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Provision of Cash Collection and Deposit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mini Competition via ESPO (ESPO Framework for Cash/Valuables & Cash/Valuables in \t\t\t\t   Transit (CViT) Services 324F_24) for cash collection services on behalf of the Councils car parks and establishments.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Through initial scoping an ESPO framework (ESPO Framework for Cash/Valuables & Cash/Valuables in Transit (CViT) Services 324F_24) was found and an expression of interest was issued to three participating organisations in which only 2 responded and therefore a mini competition was undertaken involving the two companies who responded to the EOI.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Cash collection services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "youngt@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863283"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157726",
      "name": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM14LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Park House, 15 Carshalton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "G4S Cash Solutions (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048007-2025-CCBC/PS2793/25/TY-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 96000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048007-2025-CCBC/PS2793/25/TY-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note this is not a call for competition but a notification of a contract award via a mini competition through ESPO's Cash Collection and Deposit(ESPO Framework for Cash/Valuables & Cash/Valuables in \t\t\t\t   Transit (CViT) Services 324F_24)\n(WA Ref:154581)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}