Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Canals: "SC 0107 - Books & Merchandise". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Canals | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Canals
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Canals. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 14 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Canals | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Dec 2025, 09:56 GMT | Last source update15 Dec 2025, 09:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLibrary books | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0585bc | ||
What is being bought
Scottish Canals (otherwise referred to as “SC” in this document), is issuing this Invitation to Tender (ITT) in respect of establishing a contract with one supplier who can provide Scottish Canals with the necessary books they require. As part of this contract SC are including the supply of merchandise items ie pocket money toys as an optional item. The successful supplier will be required to manage stock replenishment and re-ordering.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Dec 2025, 09:56 GMT - Status changed to complete
15 Dec 2025, 09:56 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Dec 2025, 09:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Dec 2025, 09:56 GMT - Published value updated to £500,000
12 Aug 2025, 10:16 BST - Status changed to active
12 Aug 2025, 10:16 BST - Official notice release published
12 Aug 2025, 10:16 BST - Submission deadline changed to 19 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
12 Aug 2025, 10:16 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Aug 2025, 10:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedScottish Canals (otherwise referred to as “SC” in this document), is issuing this Invitation to Tender (ITT) in respect of establishing a contract with one supplier who can provide Scottish Canals with the necessary books they require. As part of this contract SC are including the supply of merchandise items ie pocket money toys as an optional item. The successful supplier will be required to manage stock replenishment and re-ordering.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Dec 2025, 09:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Lomond Books Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £500,000 · signed 5 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Canals
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3194Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published