Lot 1
No lot description published.
1. The British Embassy in Washington were approved funds to replace the current 7 years old HMA Washington Flag Car. 10. The selected vehicle aligns with multiple key considerations, including standard eligibility under FCDOS provision and suitability for use by Her Majesty’s Ambassador (HMA) and official visitors. Crucially, its acquisition also supports a strategic diplomatic objective—namely, promoting British-manufactured goods in light of the recently negotiated reductions in import tariffs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058591 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047803-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 11 2025 18:45:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047803-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047803-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T19:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "JM",
"country": "JM",
"countryName": "Jamaica"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract details notice-CAPEX 2025 - Non armoured JETT Flag Vehicle replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.\tThe British Embassy in Washington were approved funds to replace the current 7 years old HMA Washington Flag Car. 10.\tThe selected vehicle aligns with multiple key considerations, including standard eligibility under FCDOS provision and suitability for use by Her Majesty’s Ambassador (HMA) and official visitors. Crucially, its acquisition also supports a strategic diplomatic objective—namely, promoting British-manufactured goods in light of the recently negotiated reductions in import tariffs.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AME.Procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jason.cooke@fco.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105001.02,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105001.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047803-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047803-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T19:45:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047803-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T19:45:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "JM",
"country": "JM",
"countryName": "Jamaica"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract details notice-CAPEX 2025 - Non armoured JETT Flag Vehicle replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.\tThe British Embassy in Washington were approved funds to replace the current 7 years old HMA Washington Flag Car. 10.\tThe selected vehicle aligns with multiple key considerations, including standard eligibility under FCDOS provision and suitability for use by Her Majesty’s Ambassador (HMA) and official visitors. Crucially, its acquisition also supports a strategic diplomatic objective—namely, promoting British-manufactured goods in light of the recently negotiated reductions in import tariffs.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AME.Procurement2@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5899",
"name": "FCDO Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK19 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hanslope Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jason.cooke@fco.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105001.02,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105001.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047803-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047803-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T19:45:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}