← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ArcGIS Enterprise 2 Year software and MCS bundle

Buyer: GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR →

BuyerGREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Direct Award via CCS RM6259 Framework, Lot 3 (Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) framework)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award via CCS RM6259 Framework, Lot 3 (Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) framework) for ArcGIS Enterprise 2 Year software and MCS bundle

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,7551 median · 15.6 average (2,528 of 6,755 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,015 of 6,755 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1331 median · 33 average (712 of 2,133 with a bid count)2.8 average (914 of 2,133 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award of contract via CCS RM6259 Framework, Lot 3 (Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) framework)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047744-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£947,356

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05856d
Latest release ID047744-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 11 2025 15:10:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2025award, contract047744-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047744-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-11T16:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047744-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
          "name": "ESRI (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_4816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award via CCS RM6259 Framework, Lot 3 (Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) framework) for ArcGIS Enterprise 2 Year software and MCS bundle",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ArcGIS Enterprise 2 Year software and MCS bundle",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award via CCS RM6259 Framework, Lot 3 (Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) framework)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award of contract via CCS RM6259 Framework, Lot 3 (Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) framework)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero, 3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Mulreid",
        "email": "liam.mulreid@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
      "name": "ESRI (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium House, 65 Walton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01288342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ESRI (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155083",
      "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047744-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 947356,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047744-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2025 · 047744-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047744-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-11T16:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
    "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047744-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
          "name": "ESRI (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_4816",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award via CCS RM6259 Framework, Lot 3 (Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) framework) for ArcGIS Enterprise 2 Year software and MCS bundle",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ArcGIS Enterprise 2 Year software and MCS bundle",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award via CCS RM6259 Framework, Lot 3 (Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) framework)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award of contract via CCS RM6259 Framework, Lot 3 (Vertical Application Solutions (VAS) framework)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05027024",
      "name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero, 3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-energy-nuclear",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05027024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Mulreid",
        "email": "liam.mulreid@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01288342",
      "name": "ESRI (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP21 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millennium House, 65 Walton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01288342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ESRI (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155083",
      "name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047744-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 947356,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047744-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}