Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Library Board →
Appointed supplier to provide the Pre-Construction services of a contractor, to complete the technical design phase (including drawings) alongside the appointed design consultant, for a new major exhibition, Fairy Tales at the British Library. This is a two stage build tender and the Second Stage (fabrication stage) will be a separate procurement exercise should either party choose to terminate this agreement at the end of Stage 1 (Pre-Construction Services).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05856c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047743-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 11 2025 15:10:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047743-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047743-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T16:10:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387973",
"name": "SAM FORSTER ASSOCIATES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002634",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002634 FAIRY TALES EXHIBITION BUILD & GRAPHICS PRODUCTION - STAGE 1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointed supplier to provide the Pre-Construction services of a contractor, to complete the technical design phase (including drawings) alongside the appointed design consultant, for a new major exhibition, Fairy Tales at the British Library. This is a two stage build tender and the Second Stage (fabrication stage) will be a separate procurement exercise should either party choose to terminate this agreement at the end of Stage 1 (Pre-Construction Services).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11714534",
"name": "FRASER RANDALL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ship"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fraserrandall.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11714534",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Created and assessed Appendix E Pricing Schedule, in addition to attending interview panel.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise@fraserrandall.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGB-1698-QTDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387973",
"name": "SAM FORSTER ASSOCIATES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N4 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13 Crusader Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.samforster.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11387973",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@samforster.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLW-2975-ZZHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "002634 FAIRY TALES EXHIBITION BUILD & GRAPHICS PRODUCTION - STAGE 1",
"value": {
"amount": 13312,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15974.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "As set out in the ITT this is a two stage build tender and the Second Stage (fabrication stage) will be a separate procurement exercise should either party choose to terminate this agreement at the end of Stage 1 (Pre-Construction Services)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047743-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047743-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T16:10:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047743-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T16:10:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05856c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387973",
"name": "SAM FORSTER ASSOCIATES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002634",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002634 FAIRY TALES EXHIBITION BUILD & GRAPHICS PRODUCTION - STAGE 1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Appointed supplier to provide the Pre-Construction services of a contractor, to complete the technical design phase (including drawings) alongside the appointed design consultant, for a new major exhibition, Fairy Tales at the British Library. This is a two stage build tender and the Second Stage (fabrication stage) will be a separate procurement exercise should either party choose to terminate this agreement at the end of Stage 1 (Pre-Construction Services).",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"name": "British Library",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCXZ-9362-XQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bl.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11714534",
"name": "FRASER RANDALL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Ship"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fraserrandall.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11714534",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Created and assessed Appendix E Pricing Schedule, in addition to attending interview panel.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "louise@fraserrandall.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTGB-1698-QTDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11387973",
"name": "SAM FORSTER ASSOCIATES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N4 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13 Crusader Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.samforster.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11387973",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@samforster.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLW-2975-ZZHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "002634 FAIRY TALES EXHIBITION BUILD & GRAPHICS PRODUCTION - STAGE 1",
"value": {
"amount": 13312,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15974.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "As set out in the ITT this is a two stage build tender and the Second Stage (fabrication stage) will be a separate procurement exercise should either party choose to terminate this agreement at the end of Stage 1 (Pre-Construction Services)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047743-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047743-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T16:10:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}