Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Medway Council →
The Medway Test is an entrance test used to determine eligibility for year 6 children who want to apply for a Medway grammar school place. Medway Council requires an organisation to help plan, deliver, mark and score the test.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0584e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020591-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 16:19:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020591-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083040-2025 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | tender | 047532-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T16:19:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03645180",
"name": "RENAISSANCE LEARNING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN785986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medway Test",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Medway Test is an entrance test used to determine eligibility for year 6 children who want to apply for a Medway grammar school place. Medway Council requires an organisation to help plan, deliver, mark and score the test.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03645180",
"name": "RENAISSANCE LEARNING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentford",
"postalCode": "TW8 9AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Vantage London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.renaissance.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03645180",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uksupport@renaissance.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLN-8594-JVXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Medway Test",
"value": {
"amount": 1467781,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1761337
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 24 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T16:19:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Test development",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Test material delivery",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Results provided",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Review",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020591-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T16:19:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03645180",
"name": "RENAISSANCE LEARNING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN785986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medway Test",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Medway Test is an entrance test used to determine eligibility for year 6 children who want to apply for a Medway grammar school place. Medway Council requires an organisation to help plan, deliver, mark and score the test.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03645180",
"name": "RENAISSANCE LEARNING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentford",
"postalCode": "TW8 9AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Vantage London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.renaissance.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03645180",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uksupport@renaissance.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLN-8594-JVXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Medway Test",
"value": {
"amount": 1467781,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1761337
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 24 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T16:19:36Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Test development",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Test material delivery",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Results provided",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Review",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083040-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-15T16:18:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medway Test",
"value": {
"amount": 1467781,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1761337
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 x 2 year extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083040-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083040-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T16:18:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03645180",
"name": "RENAISSANCE LEARNING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN785986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Medway Test",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Medway Test is an entrance test used to determine eligibility for year 6 children who want to apply for a Medway grammar school place. Medway Council requires an organisation to help plan, deliver, mark and score the test.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@medway.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03645180",
"name": "RENAISSANCE LEARNING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brentford",
"postalCode": "TW8 9AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Vantage London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://uk.renaissance.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03645180",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uksupport@renaissance.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLN-8594-JVXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047532-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T10:18:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN785986",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1514982
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has 3 x 2 years extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality, Innovation, Performance, Social Value",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Cost Weighting 40%",
"type": "cost"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "55% Quality\n40% Price\n5% Social value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Providers must complete standard selection Questionnaire."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Medway Test",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1514982
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047532-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047532-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T10:18:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Medway Test is an entrance test used to determine eligibility for year 6 children who want to apply for a Medway grammar school place. Medway Council requires an organisation to help plan, deliver, mark and score the test.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk - All documents and correspondence will go through this address.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medway.gov.uk/.",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graham Thomas1",
"email": "graham.thomas1@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1634"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}