← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CIPD level 5 Associate Diploma

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2025

What is being bought

A range of CIPD courses and qualifications to be offered to the Capability team (19 people), across all grades. This includes: 1 Grade 6, 1 Grade 7, 1 SEO, 4 HEO, 10 EO and 2 AO. The courses required are: • Understanding learning needs analysis - online, 60-90 minutes • Exploring learning theories - online 60-90 minutes • Understanding L&D in HR - online 4-6 hours • Learn how to deliver virtual learning (design and delivery) - online 4-6 hours • Evaluating learning and impact - online, 60-90 minutes • Understanding the changing shape of L&D, online - 60-90 minutes • Make an impact/lead in L&D - online, 50-70 hours CIPD level 5 Associate Diploma in Organisational Learning and Development - 12 to 16 months Processed by SSCL

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£40,035

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0584bd
Latest release ID047482-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 11 2025 07:32:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2025award, contract047482-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047482-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T08:32:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1079797",
          "name": "THE CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF PERSONNEL AND DEVELOPMENT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050331383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CIPD level 5 Associate Diploma",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A range of CIPD courses and qualifications to be offered to the Capability team (19 people), across all grades. This includes: 1 Grade 6, 1 Grade 7, 1 SEO, 4 HEO, 10 EO and 2 AO.\nThe courses required are: \n•\tUnderstanding learning needs analysis - online, 60-90 minutes \n•\tExploring learning theories - online 60-90 minutes \n•\tUnderstanding L&D in HR - online 4-6 hours\n•\tLearn how to deliver virtual learning (design and delivery) - online 4-6 hours\n•\tEvaluating learning and impact - online, 60-90 minutes\n•\tUnderstanding the changing shape of L&D, online - 60-90 minutes \n•\tMake an impact/lead in L&D - online, 50-70 hours\nCIPD level 5 Associate Diploma in Organisational Learning and Development - 12 to 16 months\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1079797",
      "name": "THE CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF PERSONNEL AND DEVELOPMENT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "151 THE BROADWAY",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PERSONNEL AND DEVELOPMENT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cipd.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1079797",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "experience.assessment@cipd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNGT-9457-RTMH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40035,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48042
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047482-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047482-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T08:32:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2025 · 047482-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047482-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-11T08:32:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Staff training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1079797",
          "name": "THE CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF PERSONNEL AND DEVELOPMENT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "39050331383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CIPD level 5 Associate Diploma",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A range of CIPD courses and qualifications to be offered to the Capability team (19 people), across all grades. This includes: 1 Grade 6, 1 Grade 7, 1 SEO, 4 HEO, 10 EO and 2 AO.\nThe courses required are: \n•\tUnderstanding learning needs analysis - online, 60-90 minutes \n•\tExploring learning theories - online 60-90 minutes \n•\tUnderstanding L&D in HR - online 4-6 hours\n•\tLearn how to deliver virtual learning (design and delivery) - online 4-6 hours\n•\tEvaluating learning and impact - online, 60-90 minutes\n•\tUnderstanding the changing shape of L&D, online - 60-90 minutes \n•\tMake an impact/lead in L&D - online, 50-70 hours\nCIPD level 5 Associate Diploma in Organisational Learning and Development - 12 to 16 months\nProcessed by SSCL",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1079797",
      "name": "THE CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF PERSONNEL AND DEVELOPMENT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "151 THE BROADWAY",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PERSONNEL AND DEVELOPMENT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cipd.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1079797",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "experience.assessment@cipd.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNGT-9457-RTMH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40035,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48042
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047482-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047482-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-11T08:32:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}