Lot 1
VxRail Software 288 cores of VMWare Cloud Foundation 1 year subscription
Award criteria
price
Hardware and Software Maintenance of Dell VXRail Hyper Converged Infrastructure (HCI)
UKE32
VxRail Software 288 cores of VMWare Cloud Foundation 1 year subscription
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software maintenance and repair services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software maintenance and repair services (72267000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,413 | 2 median · 14 average (3,701 of 9,413 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,453 of 9,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 36 | 1 median · 6.3 average (21 of 36 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (23 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0584a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047449-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 17:42:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047449-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047449-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-08T18:42:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047449-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2425-52-DTS-YH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VxRail Software\n288 cores of VMWare Cloud Foundation 1 year subscription",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware and Software Maintenance of Dell VXRail Hyper Converged Infrastructure (HCI)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hardware and Software Maintenance of Dell VXRail Hyper \nConverged Infrastructure (HCI)",
"classification": {
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yayra Hlordzi",
"email": "yh3908@hallam.shu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02081369",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dell Corporation Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4485",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047449-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 74307.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047449-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047449-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-08T18:42:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047449-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2425-52-DTS-YH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "VxRail Software\n288 cores of VMWare Cloud Foundation 1 year subscription",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hardware and Software Maintenance of Dell VXRail Hyper Converged Infrastructure (HCI)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hardware and Software Maintenance of Dell VXRail Hyper \nConverged Infrastructure (HCI)",
"classification": {
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yayra Hlordzi",
"email": "yh3908@hallam.shu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02081369",
"name": "Dell Corporation Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02081369",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Dell Corporation Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4485",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047449-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 74307.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047449-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}