Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Transport for Wales →
Provision of Bus Refurbishment Services (TfW Contract Ref: C001195.00).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058491 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077134-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 10:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077134-2025 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067292-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | tender | 047421-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077134-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T10:57:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058491",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZBB-5864-YCCW",
"name": "Edwards Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001195.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C001195.00 - Bus Refurbishment Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Bus Refurbishment Services (TfW Contract Ref: C001195.00).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZBB-5864-YCCW",
"name": "Edwards Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF72 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Parc Busnes Edwards"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZBB-5864-YCCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.ingham@edwardscoaches.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C001195.00 - Provision of Bus Refurbishment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months at TfW's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077134-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077134-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T10:57:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A - below £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077134-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T10:57:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058491",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZBB-5864-YCCW",
"name": "Edwards Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001195.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C001195.00 - Bus Refurbishment Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Bus Refurbishment Services (TfW Contract Ref: C001195.00).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZBB-5864-YCCW",
"name": "Edwards Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF72 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Parc Busnes Edwards"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZBB-5864-YCCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.ingham@edwardscoaches.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "C001195.00 - Provision of Bus Refurbishment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months at TfW's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077134-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077134-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T10:57:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A - below £5 million"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067292-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-22T08:07:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058491",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Refurbishment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 266080,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 319296
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months at TfW's discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067292-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067292-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T08:07:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZBB-5864-YCCW",
"name": "Edwards Coaches Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001195.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "C001195.00 - Award of Bus Refurbishment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of C001195.00 - Bus Refurbishment Services for Transport for Wales (TfW)",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZBB-5864-YCCW",
"name": "Edwards Coaches Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF72 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Parc Busnes Edwards"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZBB-5864-YCCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Simon.ingham@edwardscoaches.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047421-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T16:37:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058491",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C001195.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months (at 1 month intervals) - at TfW's discretion"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per ITT Documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per ITT Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of buses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Refurbishment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047421-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047421-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T16:37:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bus Refurbishment Services for Transport for Wales (TfW)",
"riskDetails": "As per ITT Documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per ITT Documentation"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Portal: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/\nPlease navigate to this ITT on eTenderWales via the following access codes:\n- Project_60179\n- Itt_119296\nPrior Information Notice (PIN) published back on 23/01/2025 under PCR2015, with TfW unable to link to this UK4 Tender Notice under PA23.\nLink: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/show/Search_View.aspx?ID=JAN497273",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "TfW Procurement",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "PIN published under PCR2015"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}