← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment for CBRN

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment. Single-gas Oxygen (O²) detectors are an integral part of CBRN protection capability. The detectors are used by responders as a defensive detection and monitoring device to enable safe systems of work. A total of 2000 O² Gas Monitors are required operationally.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe risks of delaying award by conducting a competitive tendering procedure are that the current capability and response could be severely impacted, in the event of any CBRN response where respiratory protection is required by our specialists. Risks: • Potential loss of all CBRN capability if current operational Oxygen gas monitors fail before or during use • The legality of deploying Armed Response Police Officers and other CBRN Responders into a scene without an Oxygen gas monitor, as this goes against the current safe system of work and its associated training • The possibility that officers may refuse to deploy without the proper or in service monitoring equipment
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment for CBRN

Statusactive
Value£423,600

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058402
Latest release ID050241-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 14:04:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025award, contract050241-2025
8 Aug 2025award, contract047199-2025
8 Aug 2025award, contract047198-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050241-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T15:04:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058402",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38431100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gas-detection apparatus"
            },
            {
              "id": "38543000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gas-detection equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00978878",
          "name": "Crowcon Detection Instruments Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment for CBRN",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment. Single-gas Oxygen (O²) detectors are an integral part of CBRN protection capability. The detectors are used by responders as a defensive detection and monitoring device to enable safe systems of work.\nA total of 2000 O² Gas Monitors are required operationally.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The risks of delaying award by conducting a competitive tendering procedure are that the current capability and response could be severely impacted, in the event of any CBRN response where respiratory protection is required by our specialists.\nRisks:\n•\tPotential loss of all CBRN capability if current operational Oxygen gas monitors fail before or during use\n•\tThe legality of deploying Armed Response Police Officers and other CBRN Responders into a scene without an Oxygen gas monitor, as this goes against the current safe system of work and its associated training\n•\tThe possibility that officers may refuse to deploy without the proper or in service monitoring equipment",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00978878",
      "name": "Crowcon Detection Instruments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "172 Brook Drive, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00978878",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@crowcon.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment for CBRN",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 423600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050241-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050241-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-20T15:04:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m and a one-off purchase"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050241-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050241-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T15:04:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058402",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38431100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gas-detection apparatus"
            },
            {
              "id": "38543000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gas-detection equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00978878",
          "name": "Crowcon Detection Instruments Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment for CBRN",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment. Single-gas Oxygen (O²) detectors are an integral part of CBRN protection capability. The detectors are used by responders as a defensive detection and monitoring device to enable safe systems of work.\nA total of 2000 O² Gas Monitors are required operationally.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The risks of delaying award by conducting a competitive tendering procedure are that the current capability and response could be severely impacted, in the event of any CBRN response where respiratory protection is required by our specialists.\nRisks:\n•\tPotential loss of all CBRN capability if current operational Oxygen gas monitors fail before or during use\n•\tThe legality of deploying Armed Response Police Officers and other CBRN Responders into a scene without an Oxygen gas monitor, as this goes against the current safe system of work and its associated training\n•\tThe possibility that officers may refuse to deploy without the proper or in service monitoring equipment",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00978878",
      "name": "Crowcon Detection Instruments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "172 Brook Drive, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00978878",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@crowcon.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment for CBRN",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 423600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050241-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050241-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-20T15:04:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m and a one-off purchase"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Aug 2025 · 047199-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047199-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T11:28:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058402",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38431100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gas-detection apparatus"
            },
            {
              "id": "38543000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gas-detection equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment for CBRN",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 423600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047199-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047199-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-08T11:28:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00978878",
          "name": "Crowcon Detection Instruments Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment for CBRN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment. Single-gas Oxygen (O²) detectors are an integral part of CBRN protection capability. The detectors are used by responders as a defensive detection and monitoring device to enable safe systems of work.\nA total of 2000 O² Gas Monitors are required operationally.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00978878",
      "name": "Crowcon Detection Instruments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "172 Brook Drive, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00978878",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@crowcon.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Aug 2025 · 047198-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047198-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-08T11:18:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058402",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38543000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Gas-detection equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment for CBRN",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 423600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047198-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047198-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-08T11:18:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00978878",
          "name": "Crowcon Detection Instruments Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WMP0827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment for CBRN",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment. A total of 2000 O² Gas Monitors are required operationally for CBRN capability.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The risks of delaying award by conducting a competitive tendering procedure are that the current capability and response could be severely impacted, in the event of any CBRN response where respiratory protection is required by our specialists.\nRisks / Concerns:\n• Potential loss of all CBRN capability if current operational Oxygen gas monitors fail before or during use\n• A lead time of 10 weeks to ensure delivery of any replacements (in its entirety of 2000)\n• A lead time of at least 4 weeks, to ensure online video-based training is completed\n• The legality of deploying Armed Response Police Officers and other CBRN Responders into a scene without an Oxygen gas monitor, as this goes against the current safe system of work and its associated training\n• The possibility that officers may refuse to deploy without the proper or in-service monitoring equipment",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00978878",
      "name": "Crowcon Detection Instruments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "172 Brook Drive, Milton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00978878",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@crowcon.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}