Lot 1
No lot description published.
This programme formalises the continued delivery of the National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) in partnership with Cardiff Council and the Vale of Glamorgan Council, enhanced locally through the Move More Programme to support the 2025-2026 period. Cardiff Council and Vale of Glamorgan Council will work collaboratively to improve uptake, retention, and long-term engagement in physical activity for individuals referred into the scheme. The goal is to better support participants, particularly those in areas of greatest need, by making the service more responsive, informed, and connected to wider community provision.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073429-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 10:29:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073429-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047151-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073429-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:29:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Cardiff Council: CAV-DIR-(25-26) 89. Vale of Glamorgan Council: CAV-DIR-(25-26) 90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Local Enhancement of National Exercise Referral Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This programme formalises the continued delivery of the National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) in partnership with Cardiff Council and the Vale of Glamorgan Council, enhanced locally through the Move More Programme to support the 2025-2026 period. Cardiff Council and Vale of Glamorgan Council will work collaboratively to improve uptake, retention, and long-term engagement in physical activity for individuals referred into the scheme. The goal is to better support participants, particularly those in areas of greatest need, by making the service more responsive, informed, and connected to wider community provision.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The basis of this award is under Regulation 12 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which determines the parameters of when a contract can be awarded between Public Bodies. Within sub-heading 7 of regulation 12, it states that a contract can be awarded between Public Body Organisations if the contract ‘establishes or implements a co-operation between the participating contracting authorities with the aim of ensuring that public services they have to perform are provided with a view to achieving objectives they have in common.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4WU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Holton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactonevale@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Local Enhancement of National Exercise Referral Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 188600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073429-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073429-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:29:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073429-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:29:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Cardiff Council: CAV-DIR-(25-26) 89. Vale of Glamorgan Council: CAV-DIR-(25-26) 90",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Local Enhancement of National Exercise Referral Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This programme formalises the continued delivery of the National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) in partnership with Cardiff Council and the Vale of Glamorgan Council, enhanced locally through the Move More Programme to support the 2025-2026 period. Cardiff Council and Vale of Glamorgan Council will work collaboratively to improve uptake, retention, and long-term engagement in physical activity for individuals referred into the scheme. The goal is to better support participants, particularly those in areas of greatest need, by making the service more responsive, informed, and connected to wider community provision.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The basis of this award is under Regulation 12 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which determines the parameters of when a contract can be awarded between Public Bodies. Within sub-heading 7 of regulation 12, it states that a contract can be awarded between Public Body Organisations if the contract ‘establishes or implements a co-operation between the participating contracting authorities with the aim of ensuring that public services they have to perform are provided with a view to achieving objectives they have in common.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-coed Road."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lowri Crossman",
"email": "lowri.crossman@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4WU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Holton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactonevale@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Local Enhancement of National Exercise Referral Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 188600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 188600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073429-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073429-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:29:03Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047151-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T10:10:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Enhancement of National Exercise Referral Scheme ",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047151-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047151-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T10:10:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Enhancement of National Exercise Referral Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 63600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 76319.99
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047151-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047151-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T10:10:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 53",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Local Enhancement of National Exercise Referral Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This programme formalises the continued delivery of the National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) in partnership with Cardiff Council and the Vale of Glamorgan Council, enhanced locally through the Move More Programme to support the 2025–2026 period. Cardiff Council and Vale of Glamorgan Council will work collaboratively to improve uptake, retention, and long-term engagement in physical activity for individuals referred into the scheme. The goal is to better support participants, particularly those in areas of greatest need, by making the service more responsive, informed, and connected to wider community provision.",
"riskDetails": "Key uncertainties include the continuity of future funding, the long-term effectiveness of behavioural interventions, and evolving external pressures such as changes in policy or community dynamics. Additionally, unexpected disruptions like sudden public health crises or unforeseen shifts in local circumstances may create challenges that the current program design does not fully anticipate. These factors could impact the programme’s ability to meet its objectives within the agreed timelines and resources, potentially requiring adjustments to ensure ongoing effectiveness and compliance with contract terms.\nIn response, the programme is actively addressing known risks related to low physical activity levels, established access barriers, and existing funding structures, which are well-documented within the tender. To mitigate both known and unknown risks, the NERS Programme commits to embedding adaptive planning processes, strengthening communication and coordination among partner organizations, and conducting regular reviews of delivery insights. This proactive approach allows early identification of emerging risks and opportunities, providing a justified basis for contract modifications if necessary to safeguard the satisfactory performance and long-term success of the programme.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This requirement is not subject to competitive tender due to the exempted contracts section paragraph 3 where (a) (b) and (c) apply (Procurement act 2023). ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "EVANGELINE THORPE",
"email": "evangeline.thorpe@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500823"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF10 4WU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/Home/Contact-us/General-enquiries/Pages/default.aspx",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": " 029 2087 2087"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Holton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk/en/index.aspx",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactonevale@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01446 700111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}