Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Coventry University →
A survey system, allowing us to set up, distribute, monitor and report on confidential and anonymous surveys to staff and students.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051821-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 09:40:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051821-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047099-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047098-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051821-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T10:40:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08987402",
"name": "EXPLORANCE GLOBAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-967-25-WP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Module Survey System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A survey system, allowing us to set up, distribute, monitor and report on confidential and anonymous surveys to staff and students.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Explorance Blue was procured through a Framework in 2020, contracted in September 2020 for five years. It initially replaced the use of Jisc OS for internal module evaluation surveys, and has been extended for use on other internal student and staff surveys and reporting.\nThrough its implementation it has been embedded into the systems and culture of Coventry University and is in use by all students and staff:\nAll existing students know how to use the system to complete surveys; new students are able to learn and access the system easily.\nThe system is integrated with our online learning system, allowing staff and student direct access to their surveys via Aula.\nAll staff have access to the system to complete surveys; academic staff have the knowledge and rights to access relevant surveys, including to view the survey reports relating to their position as created over the last 5 years.\nMultiple training and guidance materials have been produced for new staff to quickly learn how to use the system to review, monitor live surveys, and access reports.\nIn addition, the surveys team have completed many training certificates and advanced learning sessions with Explorance to have high-level knowledge of how to use the many aspects of the system. This advanced level of knowledge, has allowed us to make use of advanced features, and to present our good practise to other users at events and conferences.\nExternally, the system has also been integrated with our NHS partners, to enable them to access the system securely to view evaluation reports relating to placements taking place within their institutions.\nFor these reasons we need to continue using the Explorance Blue system to avoid the large time resource needed to learn and migrate to a different system, which would include every member of staff and all students across the institution, as well as the surveys team as administrators. It's also needed to avoid a period of time with no survey solution available (during the migration period) at a critical time for the University, when surveys are required to evaluate the changes to teaching organisation in the curriculum change programme for post graduate students.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08987402",
"name": "EXPLORANCE GLOBAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG13 7LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stag House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.explorance.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08987402",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@explorance.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHLV-5135-LDTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 182051,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 218461.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051821-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051821-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T10:40:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051821-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T10:40:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08987402",
"name": "EXPLORANCE GLOBAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-967-25-WP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Module Survey System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A survey system, allowing us to set up, distribute, monitor and report on confidential and anonymous surveys to staff and students.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Explorance Blue was procured through a Framework in 2020, contracted in September 2020 for five years. It initially replaced the use of Jisc OS for internal module evaluation surveys, and has been extended for use on other internal student and staff surveys and reporting.\nThrough its implementation it has been embedded into the systems and culture of Coventry University and is in use by all students and staff:\nAll existing students know how to use the system to complete surveys; new students are able to learn and access the system easily.\nThe system is integrated with our online learning system, allowing staff and student direct access to their surveys via Aula.\nAll staff have access to the system to complete surveys; academic staff have the knowledge and rights to access relevant surveys, including to view the survey reports relating to their position as created over the last 5 years.\nMultiple training and guidance materials have been produced for new staff to quickly learn how to use the system to review, monitor live surveys, and access reports.\nIn addition, the surveys team have completed many training certificates and advanced learning sessions with Explorance to have high-level knowledge of how to use the many aspects of the system. This advanced level of knowledge, has allowed us to make use of advanced features, and to present our good practise to other users at events and conferences.\nExternally, the system has also been integrated with our NHS partners, to enable them to access the system securely to view evaluation reports relating to placements taking place within their institutions.\nFor these reasons we need to continue using the Explorance Blue system to avoid the large time resource needed to learn and migrate to a different system, which would include every member of staff and all students across the institution, as well as the surveys team as administrators. It's also needed to avoid a period of time with no survey solution available (during the migration period) at a critical time for the University, when surveys are required to evaluate the changes to teaching organisation in the curriculum change programme for post graduate students.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08987402",
"name": "EXPLORANCE GLOBAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG13 7LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stag House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.explorance.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08987402",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@explorance.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHLV-5135-LDTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 182051,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 218461.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051821-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051821-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-28T10:40:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047099-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T08:30:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 182051,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 218461.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047099-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047099-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T08:30:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08987402",
"name": "EXPLORANCE GLOBAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-967-25-WP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Module Survey System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A survey system, allowing us to set up, distribute, monitor and report on confidential and anonymous surveys to staff and students.\nSince September 2020, Explorance Blue has been used for this purpose. We need Explorance Blue as the survey systems it allow us to manage the complexity of delivery surveys for all students on all modules and providing the reports to the relevant staff.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08987402",
"name": "EXPLORANCE GLOBAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG13 7LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stag House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.explorance.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08987402",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@explorance.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHLV-5135-LDTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047098-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T08:25:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 182051,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 218461.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047098-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047098-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T08:25:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08987402",
"name": "EXPLORANCE GLOBAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-967-25-WP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Student Module Survey System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A survey system, allowing us to set up, distribute, monitor and report on confidential and anonymous surveys to staff and students.\nSince September 2020, Explorance Blue has been used for this purpose. We need Explorance Blue as the survey systems it allow us to manage the complexity of delivery surveys for all students on all modules and providing the reports to the relevant staff.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Explorance Blue was procured through a Framework in 2020, contracted in September 2020 for five years. It initially replaced the use of Jisc OS for internal module evaluation surveys, and has been extended for use on other internal student and staff surveys and reporting. \nThrough its implementation it has been embedded into the systems and culture of Coventry University and is in use by all students and staff: \nAll existing students know how to use the system to complete surveys; new students are able to learn and access the system easily. \nThe system is integrated with our online learning system, allowing staff and student direct access to their surveys via Aula. \nAll staff have access to the system to complete surveys; academic staff have the knowledge and rights to access relevant surveys, including to view the survey reports relating to their position as created over the last 5 years. \nMultiple training and guidance materials have been produced for new staff to quickly learn how to use the system to review, monitor live surveys, and access reports. \nIn addition, the surveys team have completed many training certificates and advanced learning sessions with Explorance to have high-level knowledge of how to use the many aspects of the system. This advanced level of knowledge, has allowed us to make use of advanced features, and to present our good practise to other users at events and conferences. \nExternally, the system has also been integrated with our NHS partners, to enable them to access the system securely to view evaluation reports relating to placements taking place within their institutions. \nFor these reasons we need to continue using the Explorance Blue system to avoid the large time resource needed to learn and migrate to a different system, which would include every member of staff and all students across the institution, as well as the surveys team as administrators. It's also needed to avoid a period of time with no survey solution available (during the migration period) at a critical time for the University, when surveys are required to evaluate the changes to teaching organisation in the curriculum change programme for post graduate students.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08987402",
"name": "EXPLORANCE GLOBAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertford",
"postalCode": "SG13 7LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stag House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.explorance.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08987402",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@explorance.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHLV-5135-LDTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}