Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →
Catering services to The OU Walton Hall Campus based in Milton Keynes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047024-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 15:07:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047024-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047024-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T16:07:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 784000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047024-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047024-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T16:07:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01962583",
"name": "BAXTERSTOREY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11468",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Catering services to The OU Walton Hall Campus based in Milton Keynes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract between The Open University and BaxterStorey Limited commenced in 20th November 2019, coinciding with the onset of the global COVID-19 pandemic. This unprecedented event significantly impacted operations and prevented the contract from being implemented as originally envisaged. These circumstances were beyond the control of both the University and the contractor.\nSince the award of the contract, The Open University has undertaken substantial organisational change, including the conclusion of its 'New Ways of Working' project and the formalisation of hybrid working practices. This shift has led to a sustained reduction in daily campus attendance.\nGiven the current period of transformation and uncertainty surrounding the future scope of catering requirements, the University finds it appropriate to extend the current catering contract to 31 January 2028. This extension will allow adequate time for the University to clarify future service needs and ensure alignment with its strategic objectives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01962583",
"name": "BAXTERSTOREY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Earely West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://baxterstorey.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01962583",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupport@baxterstorey.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXZ-5178-NDNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047024-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T16:07:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 784000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047024-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047024-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T16:07:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01962583",
"name": "BAXTERSTOREY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11468",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Catering services to The OU Walton Hall Campus based in Milton Keynes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract between The Open University and BaxterStorey Limited commenced in 20th November 2019, coinciding with the onset of the global COVID-19 pandemic. This unprecedented event significantly impacted operations and prevented the contract from being implemented as originally envisaged. These circumstances were beyond the control of both the University and the contractor.\nSince the award of the contract, The Open University has undertaken substantial organisational change, including the conclusion of its 'New Ways of Working' project and the formalisation of hybrid working practices. This shift has led to a sustained reduction in daily campus attendance.\nGiven the current period of transformation and uncertainty surrounding the future scope of catering requirements, the University finds it appropriate to extend the current catering contract to 31 January 2028. This extension will allow adequate time for the University to clarify future service needs and ensure alignment with its strategic objectives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01962583",
"name": "BAXTERSTOREY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Earely West, 300 Thames Valley Park Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://baxterstorey.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01962583",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupport@baxterstorey.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWXZ-5178-NDNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}