← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Expansion of ADCP Fleet

Buyer: National Oceanography Centre →

BuyerNational Oceanography Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of additional RDI ADCP`S Sentinal MKii into existing infrastructure. 2x new 600khz , 2x new 300khz to improve the accuracy, efficiency and range of hydrodynamic data collection in support of multiple ocean circulation projects. Used for a detailed picture of currents and known to be reliable in their operation. The majority of our deployed ADCP infrastructure, both vessel-based and moored, is based on RDI systems. This has led to significant investment over time in support infrastructure, data acquisition systems, software compatibility, and internal expertise, all optimised around RDI platforms. Several projects next year require ADCPs in which an aging & limited stock is a risk to fulfilling the cruise program.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£146,880

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058326
Latest release ID046807-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 07 2025 09:57:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2025award, contract046807-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046807-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T10:57:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058326",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38290000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157247",
          "name": "Saderet Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOCP00593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Expansion of ADCP Fleet",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of additional RDI ADCP`S Sentinal MKii into existing infrastructure.  2x new 600khz , 2x new 300khz to improve the accuracy, efficiency and range of hydrodynamic data collection in support of multiple ocean circulation projects. Used for a detailed picture of currents and known to be reliable in their operation. \nThe majority of our deployed ADCP infrastructure, both vessel-based and moored, is based on RDI systems. This has led to significant investment over time in support infrastructure, data acquisition systems, software compatibility, and internal expertise, all optimised around RDI platforms. Several projects next year require ADCPs in which an aging & limited stock is a risk to fulfilling the cruise program.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157247",
      "name": "Saderet Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IM",
        "country": "IM",
        "locality": "Braddan",
        "postalCode": "IM4 2AY",
        "countryName": "Isle of Man",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C1 Eden Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@saderet.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 146880.28
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046807-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046807-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-07T10:57:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2025 · 046807-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046807-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T10:57:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058326",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
    "name": "National Oceanography Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38290000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157247",
          "name": "Saderet Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOCP00593",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Expansion of ADCP Fleet",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of additional RDI ADCP`S Sentinal MKii into existing infrastructure.  2x new 600khz , 2x new 300khz to improve the accuracy, efficiency and range of hydrodynamic data collection in support of multiple ocean circulation projects. Used for a detailed picture of currents and known to be reliable in their operation. \nThe majority of our deployed ADCP infrastructure, both vessel-based and moored, is based on RDI systems. This has led to significant investment over time in support infrastructure, data acquisition systems, software compatibility, and internal expertise, all optimised around RDI platforms. Several projects next year require ADCPs in which an aging & limited stock is a risk to fulfilling the cruise program.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11444362",
      "name": "National Oceanography Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11444362",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1185265",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "SC049896",
          "scheme": "GB-SC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157247",
      "name": "Saderet Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IM",
        "country": "IM",
        "locality": "Braddan",
        "postalCode": "IM4 2AY",
        "countryName": "Isle of Man",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C1 Eden Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@saderet.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 146880.28
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046807-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046807-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-07T10:57:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}