Lot 1
No lot description published.
The overall aim of the contract is to build on the work completed via the MoA (above) which facilitated major enhancements to the NBN Atlas, including the launch of Access Controls. This requirement is to develop the strong foundation and further accelerate the NBN Trust’s work to enhance the value of the NBN Atlas to the UK conservation community by: • enhancing the NBN Atlas platform to increase data quality, improve access controls, and expand data mobilisation capabilities while maintaining compatibility with the existing Living Atlas architecture • enable delivery of the NBN Atlas Strategy, informed by stakeholder needs, to guide future development.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058307 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047536-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 11 2025 09:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047536-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046766-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046756-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047536-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T10:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058307",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157493",
"name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overall aim of the contract is to build on the work completed via the MoA (above) which facilitated major enhancements to the NBN Atlas, including the launch of Access Controls. This requirement is to develop the strong foundation and further accelerate the NBN Trust’s work to enhance the value of the NBN Atlas to the UK conservation community by: • enhancing the NBN Atlas platform to increase data quality, improve access controls, and expand data mobilisation capabilities while maintaining compatibility with the existing Living Atlas architecture • enable delivery of the NBN Atlas Strategy, informed by stakeholder needs, to guide future development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157493",
"name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nbn.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nbn.org.uk",
"telephone": "0115 850 0177"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
"value": {
"amount": 98770,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98770
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047536-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047536-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T10:22:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047536-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T10:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058307",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157493",
"name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overall aim of the contract is to build on the work completed via the MoA (above) which facilitated major enhancements to the NBN Atlas, including the launch of Access Controls. This requirement is to develop the strong foundation and further accelerate the NBN Trust’s work to enhance the value of the NBN Atlas to the UK conservation community by: • enhancing the NBN Atlas platform to increase data quality, improve access controls, and expand data mobilisation capabilities while maintaining compatibility with the existing Living Atlas architecture • enable delivery of the NBN Atlas Strategy, informed by stakeholder needs, to guide future development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157493",
"name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nbn.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nbn.org.uk",
"telephone": "0115 850 0177"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
"value": {
"amount": 98770,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98770
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047536-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047536-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T10:22:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046766-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T10:13:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058307",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
"value": {
"amount": 98770,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98770
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046766-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046766-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T10:13:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03963387",
"name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overall aim of the contract is to build on the work completed via the MoA (above) which facilitated major enhancements to the NBN Atlas, including the launch of Access Controls. This requirement is to develop the strong foundation and further accelerate the NBN Trust’s work to enhance the value of the NBN Atlas to the UK conservation community by: • enhancing the NBN Atlas platform to increase data quality, improve access controls, and expand data mobilisation capabilities while maintaining compatibility with the existing Living Atlas architecture • enable delivery of the NBN Atlas Strategy, informed by stakeholder needs, to guide future development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03963387",
"name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nbn.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03963387",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nbn.org.uk",
"telephone": "0115 850 0177"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLXR-5995-DNHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046756-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T10:03:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058307",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
"value": {
"amount": 98770,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 98770
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046756-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046756-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T10:03:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXR-5995-DNHJ",
"name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "tNCEA - NBN Atlas Accelerator 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overall aim of the contract is to build on the work completed via the MoA (above) which facilitated major enhancements to the NBN Atlas, including the launch of Access Controls. This requirement is to develop the strong foundation and further accelerate the NBN Trust’s work to enhance the value of the NBN Atlas to the UK conservation community by: • enhancing the NBN Atlas platform to increase data quality, improve access controls, and expand data mobilisation capabilities while maintaining compatibility with the existing Living Atlas architecture • enable delivery of the NBN Atlas Strategy, informed by stakeholder needs, to guide future development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ademola.olagunju@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXR-5995-DNHJ",
"name": "National Biodiversity Network Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nbn.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXR-5995-DNHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@nbn.org.uk",
"telephone": "0115 850 0177"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}