Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Internet Breakout - To enforce web protection through antivirus, intrusion protection, web filtering and outbreak protection as well as enabling firmware and general updates for the FortiGate. This allows internet access for users to be appropriately protected from unwanted or malicious content.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0582eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046715-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 07:25:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046715-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046715-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T08:25:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48761000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti-virus software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 38698.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48373.61
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046715-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046715-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T08:25:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04082862",
"name": "GCI NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Internet Breakout to Enforce Web Protection",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Internet Breakout - To enforce web protection through antivirus, intrusion protection, web filtering and outbreak protection as well as enabling firmware and general updates for the FortiGate. This allows internet access for users to be appropriately protected from unwanted or malicious content.",
"riskDetails": "Proposed Contract Date\nFrom: 1st June 2025\nTo: 30th November 2025",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CNC are transitioning to a new network provider under our FuNDS project. The need for the Internet Breakout in its current format will not be required when fully transitioned. However, it is crucial for CNC to retain the current services for those sites still to transition, to ensure we remain safe and secure.\nIt is anticipated that the current service will be required for 6 months. Any tender process would prove to be time consuming, disruptive and not cost effective.\nIf we do not continue with the service through Nasstar our network will be vulnerable to security threats. We will lose out on essential security features like intrusion prevention, web filtering and antivirus. We will also expose ourselves to newly discovered vulnerability because we won't have received firmware updates that are designed to detect and mitigate such things malware viruses and data breaches and unauthorised access to sensitive information and data etc.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04082862",
"name": "GCI NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "WF2 0UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Melbourne House Brandy Carr Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nasstar.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04082862",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nasstar.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTXG-1465-YWXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046715-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T08:25:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48761000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti-virus software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 38698.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48373.61
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046715-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046715-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T08:25:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04082862",
"name": "GCI NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Internet Breakout to Enforce Web Protection",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Internet Breakout - To enforce web protection through antivirus, intrusion protection, web filtering and outbreak protection as well as enabling firmware and general updates for the FortiGate. This allows internet access for users to be appropriately protected from unwanted or malicious content.",
"riskDetails": "Proposed Contract Date\nFrom: 1st June 2025\nTo: 30th November 2025",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "CNC are transitioning to a new network provider under our FuNDS project. The need for the Internet Breakout in its current format will not be required when fully transitioned. However, it is crucial for CNC to retain the current services for those sites still to transition, to ensure we remain safe and secure.\nIt is anticipated that the current service will be required for 6 months. Any tender process would prove to be time consuming, disruptive and not cost effective.\nIf we do not continue with the service through Nasstar our network will be vulnerable to security threats. We will lose out on essential security features like intrusion prevention, web filtering and antivirus. We will also expose ourselves to newly discovered vulnerability because we won't have received firmware updates that are designed to detect and mitigate such things malware viruses and data breaches and unauthorised access to sensitive information and data etc.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "F6 Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBP-7472-NYGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cnc.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04082862",
"name": "GCI NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "WF2 0UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Melbourne House Brandy Carr Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nasstar.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04082862",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nasstar.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTXG-1465-YWXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}