← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fitzharrys Estate Footpath Repairs

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The footpaths on the Fitzharrys Estate, which remain under the ownership of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA), have become uneven and deteriorated, resulting in complaints from residents. The current condition poses a safety hazard and presents both reputational and financial risks to UKAEA if not addressed. Works required include resurfacing and making good footpaths and associated activities.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fitzharrys Estate Footpath Repairs

Statusactive
Value£73,553

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0582df
Latest release ID046694-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 16:06:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025award, contract046694-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046694-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T17:06:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233142",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-repair works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233140",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roadworks"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-maintenance works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGCC-5759-YBTV",
          "name": "Drayton Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CS083/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fitzharrys Estate Footpath Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The footpaths on the Fitzharrys Estate, which remain under the ownership of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA), have become uneven and deteriorated, resulting in complaints from residents. The current condition poses a safety hazard and presents both reputational and financial risks to UKAEA if not addressed. Works required include resurfacing and making good footpaths and associated activities.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Calum Stead",
        "email": "calum.stead@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGCC-5759-YBTV",
      "name": "Drayton Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Steventon",
        "postalCode": "OX13 6AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windwhistle"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGCC-5759-YBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam@draytonconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fitzharrys Estate Footpath Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73552.61,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88263.13
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046694-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046694-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T17:06:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046694-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046694-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T17:06:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233142",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-repair works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233140",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roadworks"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road-maintenance works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGCC-5759-YBTV",
          "name": "Drayton Construction Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CS083/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fitzharrys Estate Footpath Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The footpaths on the Fitzharrys Estate, which remain under the ownership of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA), have become uneven and deteriorated, resulting in complaints from residents. The current condition poses a safety hazard and presents both reputational and financial risks to UKAEA if not addressed. Works required include resurfacing and making good footpaths and associated activities.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Calum Stead",
        "email": "calum.stead@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGCC-5759-YBTV",
      "name": "Drayton Construction Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Steventon",
        "postalCode": "OX13 6AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windwhistle"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGCC-5759-YBTV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam@draytonconstruction.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fitzharrys Estate Footpath Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73552.61,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88263.13
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046694-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046694-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T17:06:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}