Lot 1
3-year for a Customer Experience Programme (CEP). The initiative aims to enhance service delivery, improve customer interactions, and achieve operational efficiencies.
Award criteria
price
3-year contract. The Council are seeking a Customer Experience Programme (CEP). The initiative aims to enhance service delivery, improve customer interactions, and achieve operational efficiencies.
UKD
3-year for a Customer Experience Programme (CEP). The initiative aims to enhance service delivery, improve customer interactions, and achieve operational efficiencies.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 437 | 1 median · 17.1 average (169 of 437 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (199 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0582c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046650-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 15:07:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046650-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046650-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-06T16:07:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046650-2025-STAR UID 14870-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09914106",
"name": "Placecube Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STAR UID 14870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "3-year for a Customer Experience Programme (CEP). \nThe initiative aims to enhance service delivery, improve customer interactions, and achieve operational efficiencies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tameside Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Place for Local Public Services - Customer Experience Program",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3-year contract. The Council are seeking a Customer Experience Programme (CEP). \nThe initiative aims to enhance service delivery, improve customer interactions, and achieve operational efficiencies.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured as a direct award through G Cloud 14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL60GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09914106",
"name": "Placecube Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 4PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09914106",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Placecube Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157214",
"name": "STAR Pocurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Trafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Pocurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046650-2025-STAR UID 14870-1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046650-2025-STAR UID 14870-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract dates 09/06/2025 - 08/06/2028",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046650-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-06T16:07:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046650-2025-STAR UID 14870-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09914106",
"name": "Placecube Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STAR UID 14870",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "3-year for a Customer Experience Programme (CEP). \nThe initiative aims to enhance service delivery, improve customer interactions, and achieve operational efficiencies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tameside Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Place for Local Public Services - Customer Experience Program",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "3-year contract. The Council are seeking a Customer Experience Programme (CEP). \nThe initiative aims to enhance service delivery, improve customer interactions, and achieve operational efficiencies.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procured as a direct award through G Cloud 14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157213",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL60GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09914106",
"name": "Placecube Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 4PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09914106",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Placecube Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157214",
"name": "STAR Pocurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Trafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Pocurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046650-2025-STAR UID 14870-1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046650-2025-STAR UID 14870-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract dates 09/06/2025 - 08/06/2028",
"initiationType": "tender"
}