Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This notice if for the award of contract WBS-ITT-59973 to ICS Cool Energy Limited following the completion of the 8 working day standstill period.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0582c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064300-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 14:50:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064300-2025 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | tender | 050623-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | planning | 046649-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064300-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:50:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05509182",
"name": "ICS Cool Energy Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WBS-ITT-59973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Procurement of Blood Plasma Freezers for the Welsh Blood Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice if for the award of contract WBS-ITT-59973 to ICS Cool Energy Limited following the completion of the 8 working day standstill period.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Evans",
"email": "Sian.evans16@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501739"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05509182",
"name": "ICS Cool Energy Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ics House Stephenson Road, Calmore Industrial Estate, Totton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05509182",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keith.holroyd@icscoolenergy.com",
"telephone": "02380 527345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Procurement of Blood Plasma Freezers for the Welsh Blood Service",
"value": {
"amount": 61620,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73944
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T15:50:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "To respond to call outs within the agreed timeframe"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Be proactive in the resolution of any issues and faults "
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Regular communication with points of contact"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064300-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:50:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05509182",
"name": "ICS Cool Energy Limited "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WBS-ITT-59973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Procurement of Blood Plasma Freezers for the Welsh Blood Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice if for the award of contract WBS-ITT-59973 to ICS Cool Energy Limited following the completion of the 8 working day standstill period.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Evans",
"email": "Sian.evans16@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501739"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05509182",
"name": "ICS Cool Energy Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 3SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ics House Stephenson Road, Calmore Industrial Estate, Totton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05509182",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keith.holroyd@icscoolenergy.com",
"telephone": "02380 527345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Procurement of Blood Plasma Freezers for the Welsh Blood Service",
"value": {
"amount": 61620,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73944
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T15:50:20+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "To respond to call outs within the agreed timeframe"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Be proactive in the resolution of any issues and faults "
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Regular communication with points of contact"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050623-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T16:04:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WBS-ITT-59973",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Procurement of Blood Plasma Freezers for the Welsh Blood Service",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050623-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050623-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T16:04:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to make the market aware of the publishing of the tender \"The Procurement of Blood Plasma Freezers for the Welsh Blood Service\" via the e-procurement platform, etender Wales. \nThe trust will be purchasing two, 20-foot Blood Plasma Freezers. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders. The contracting authority reserves the right to award the Contract in whole or in part. The contracting authority reserves the right to pause, halt and/or annul the tendering process and not to award the Contract.\nTo complete your formal proposal, please access the ITT via the Bravo eTender Wales portal where you will find a full suite of tender\ndocumentation.\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse the eSourcing portal: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click the link to register\n- Accept the Ts and Cs and click 'continue'\n- Enter your correct business/user details\n2. Express and interest in the tender\n- Log into the portal with the username/password\n- Click the 'ITT Open to all suppliers' link\n- Click on itt_119590\n- Click the 'express interest' button at the top of the page\n- This will move the ITT into your 'my ITT's page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- You can now access any attachments by clicking 'buyer attachments' in the 'ITT details' box\n3. Responding to the tender\n- Click 'my response' under 'ITT details' and you can choose to 'create response' or to 'decline to respond' (please give a reason if declining)\n- You can now use the 'messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion and then follow the on screen instructions to complete the tender response",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Charnwood Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Will John",
"email": "Will.John@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046649-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T16:07:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Procurement of Blood Plasma Freezers for the Welsh Blood Service",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Velindre University Health Board will be procuring Blood Plasma Freezers on behalf of the Welsh Blood Service. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Will John",
"email": "Will.John@Wales.NHS.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046649-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046649-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T16:07:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Velindre University Health Board are in the process of understand the different solutions the market can provide which will meet the requirements of the trust. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}