← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Nutanix Cloud Support and Maintenance

Buyer: Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerStockport Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nutanix Support and Maintenance

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (10 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 17 average (170 of 437 with a bid count)2.7 average (199 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

046671-2025-STAR UID 14877-1

Statusactive
SupplierCDW Ltd

Contracts

046671-2025-STAR UID 14877-1

Statusactive
Value£423,747

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0582a6
Latest release ID046671-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 06 2025 15:27:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate046671-2025
6 Aug 2025award, contract046597-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046671-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T16:27:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149389",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046671-2025-STAR UID 14877-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STAR UID 14877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Nutanix Support and Maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stockport Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nutanix Cloud Support and Maintenance",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149389",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK13XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockport.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157218",
      "name": "STAR PROCUREMENT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TRAFFORD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR PROCUREMENT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046671-2025-STAR UID 14877-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Stockport Council"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 423747.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046671-2025-STAR UID 14877-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Just missed out suppliers con Reg Number",
          "description": "Missed out winning bidders company house number"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046671-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "046671-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T16:27:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149389",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046671-2025-STAR UID 14877-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
          "name": "CDW Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STAR UID 14877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Nutanix Support and Maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stockport Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nutanix Cloud Support and Maintenance",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149389",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK13XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockport.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02465350",
      "name": "CDW LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02465350",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDW LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157218",
      "name": "STAR PROCUREMENT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TRAFFORD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR PROCUREMENT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046671-2025-STAR UID 14877-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Stockport Council"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 423747.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046671-2025-STAR UID 14877-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Just missed out suppliers con Reg Number",
          "description": "Missed out winning bidders company house number"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2025 · 046597-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046597-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-06T15:15:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149389",
    "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046597-2025-STAR UID 14877-1",
      "title": "Nutanix support and maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157200",
          "name": "CDW Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STAR UID 14877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Stockport Council wish to procure a software support and maintenance contract on our existing Nutanix solution.\nThis will last until the solution goes end of life in March '27. Additional information: Contract runs form 31/07/2025 - 31/03/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stockport Council Offices"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nutanix Cloud Subscription and Support Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stockport Council  procured a software support and maintenance contract on our existing Nutanix solution.\nThis will last until the solution goes end of life in March '27.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through the Digital Workplace Solutions Framework - SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411/03",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149389",
      "name": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK13XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stopford House, Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157200",
      "name": "CDW Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stockport.gov.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157201",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sales",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046597-2025-STAR UID 14877-1",
      "title": "Nutanix support and maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 423747.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046597-2025-STAR UID 14877-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract dates = 31/07/2025 - 31/03/2027",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}