← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RESTORATIVE JUSTICE COUNCIL SUPPORT SERVICES

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for the provision of Design and delivery of a restorative justice programme in response to Sir Wyn William's recommendation. This contract has been awarded to Restorative Justice Council (RJC) via Direct Award under the Light Touch Procurement regime, based on the RJC's unique position as the UK's independent body for the promotion and development of restorative justice. The RJC brings national expertise, recognised standards, and access to a network of Registered Practitioners across all UK nations.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Restorative Justice Support Services

Statusactive
Value£552,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0582a0
Latest release ID050798-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 10:08:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050798-2025
6 Aug 2025award, contract046687-2025
6 Aug 2025award, contract046586-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T11:08:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Justice services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04199237",
          "name": "RESTORATIVE JUSTICE COUNCIL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RESTORATIVE JUSTICE COUNCIL SUPPORT SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of Design and delivery of a restorative justice programme in response to Sir Wyn William's recommendation.  This contract has been awarded to Restorative Justice Council (RJC) via Direct Award under the Light Touch Procurement regime, based on the RJC's unique position as the UK's independent body for the promotion and development of restorative justice.  The RJC brings national expertise, recognised standards, and access to a network of Registered Practitioners across all UK nations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04199237",
      "name": "RESTORATIVE JUSTICE COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rouen House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.restorativejustice.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04199237",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Enquiries@restorativejustice.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1097969",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Restorative Justice Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 552950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 663540
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050798-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050798-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:08:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050798-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T11:08:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Justice services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04199237",
          "name": "RESTORATIVE JUSTICE COUNCIL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RESTORATIVE JUSTICE COUNCIL SUPPORT SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the provision of Design and delivery of a restorative justice programme in response to Sir Wyn William's recommendation.  This contract has been awarded to Restorative Justice Council (RJC) via Direct Award under the Light Touch Procurement regime, based on the RJC's unique position as the UK's independent body for the promotion and development of restorative justice.  The RJC brings national expertise, recognised standards, and access to a network of Registered Practitioners across all UK nations.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04199237",
      "name": "RESTORATIVE JUSTICE COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rouen House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.restorativejustice.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04199237",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Enquiries@restorativejustice.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1097969",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Restorative Justice Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 552950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 663540
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050798-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050798-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:08:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2025 · 046687-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046687-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T16:45:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Justice services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Restorative Justice Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 552950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 663540
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046687-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046687-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T16:45:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04199237",
          "name": "RESTORATIVE JUSTICE COUNCIL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restorative Justice Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supplier will support Post Office Ltd (POL) to meet Sir Wyn's recommendation to provide a report outlining any agreed programme of restorative justice, by the given \ndeadline of 31 October 2025.\nRJC will deliver a comprehensive and fully costed proposal for a restorative justice programme to POL.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04199237",
      "name": "RESTORATIVE JUSTICE COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rouen House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.restorativejustice.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04199237",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Enquiries@restorativejustice.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1097969",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2025 · 046586-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046586-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T15:02:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Justice services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Restorative Justice Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 552950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 663540
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046586-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046586-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T15:02:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04199237",
          "name": "RESTORATIVE JUSTICE COUNCIL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C103612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restorative Justice Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supplier will support Post Office Ltd (POL) to meet Sir Wyn's recommendation to provide a report outlining any agreed programme of restorative justice, by the given \ndeadline of 31 October 2025.\nRJC will deliver a comprehensive and fully costed proposal for a restorative justice programme.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04199237",
      "name": "RESTORATIVE JUSTICE COUNCIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rouen House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.restorativejustice.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04199237",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Enquiries@restorativejustice.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1097969",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}