Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Contractor (with approved sub-contractors if required) to deliver works to Rhydypenau Play Area at Rhydypenau Park, Cyncoed. Works include: 1) Demolition of existing bark mulch play area, removal of play equipment and refurbishment of swings. 2) New play area will include a new design and layout with a reservoir/lake theme, inspired by the local area. Blue represents the reservoir water and green represents the land, both are soft rubber safety surfacing. The new play area will include: a) New central mound with a tube slide, climbing ropes, climbing boulders and stepping stones. b) Play equipment for toddlers, juniors, teenagers, consisting of a boat multiunit, spring boat, 'fishing rod' swing, dragonfly seesaw, wheelchair accessible roundabout, duck spring rockers, a cocoon spinner, a triple action tower designed to encourage balance and strength unit. c) The existing swings will be kept but moved to a new location within the new layout. The swings will contain an accessible basket swing, toddler swings and junior swings. d) Cable way (Zipline) with the game of swinging 'land' to 'land' over the 'water'. e) New seating in the shape of fishing platforms. f) New entrances and maintenance gate access.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058192 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049748-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 09:55:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049748-2025 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046149-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049748-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T10:55:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058192",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJM-4376-LDXZ",
"name": "WM Gardens"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rhydypenau Play Area, Cyncoed, Cardiff.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Contractor (with approved sub-contractors if required) to deliver works to Rhydypenau Play Area at Rhydypenau Park, Cyncoed.\nWorks include:\n1) Demolition of existing bark mulch play area, removal of play equipment and refurbishment of swings. \n2) New play area will include a new design and layout with a reservoir/lake theme, inspired by the local area. Blue represents the reservoir water and green represents the land, both are soft rubber safety surfacing. The new play area will include: \na) New central mound with a tube slide, climbing ropes, climbing boulders and stepping stones.\nb) Play equipment for toddlers, juniors, teenagers, consisting of a boat multiunit, spring boat, 'fishing rod' swing, dragonfly seesaw, wheelchair accessible roundabout, duck spring rockers, a cocoon spinner, a triple action tower designed to encourage balance and strength unit.\nc) The existing swings will be kept but moved to a new location within the new layout. The swings will contain an accessible basket swing, toddler swings and junior swings.\nd) Cable way (Zipline) with the game of swinging 'land' to 'land' over the 'water'.\ne) New seating in the shape of fishing platforms.\nf) New entrances and maintenance gate access.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJM-4376-LDXZ",
"name": "WM Gardens",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caldicot",
"postalCode": "NP26 3BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Firs, Whitebrook rd."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJM-4376-LDXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tmorgan@wmgardenservicesltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Rhydypenau Play Area, Cyncoed, Cardiff.",
"value": {
"amount": 248951.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 266103.62
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 2 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049748-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049748-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T10:55:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049748-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T10:55:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058192",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJM-4376-LDXZ",
"name": "WM Gardens"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rhydypenau Play Area, Cyncoed, Cardiff.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint a Contractor (with approved sub-contractors if required) to deliver works to Rhydypenau Play Area at Rhydypenau Park, Cyncoed.\nWorks include:\n1) Demolition of existing bark mulch play area, removal of play equipment and refurbishment of swings. \n2) New play area will include a new design and layout with a reservoir/lake theme, inspired by the local area. Blue represents the reservoir water and green represents the land, both are soft rubber safety surfacing. The new play area will include: \na) New central mound with a tube slide, climbing ropes, climbing boulders and stepping stones.\nb) Play equipment for toddlers, juniors, teenagers, consisting of a boat multiunit, spring boat, 'fishing rod' swing, dragonfly seesaw, wheelchair accessible roundabout, duck spring rockers, a cocoon spinner, a triple action tower designed to encourage balance and strength unit.\nc) The existing swings will be kept but moved to a new location within the new layout. The swings will contain an accessible basket swing, toddler swings and junior swings.\nd) Cable way (Zipline) with the game of swinging 'land' to 'land' over the 'water'.\ne) New seating in the shape of fishing platforms.\nf) New entrances and maintenance gate access.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJM-4376-LDXZ",
"name": "WM Gardens",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caldicot",
"postalCode": "NP26 3BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Firs, Whitebrook rd."
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJM-4376-LDXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tmorgan@wmgardenservicesltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Rhydypenau Play Area, Cyncoed, Cardiff.",
"value": {
"amount": 248951.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 266103.62
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 2 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049748-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049748-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T10:55:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046149-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T14:08:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058192",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rhydypenau Play Area, Cyncoed, Cardiff",
"value": {
"amount": 248951,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 298741
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "possible 2 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046149-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046149-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:08:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJM-4376-LDXZ",
"name": "WM Gardens"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008637 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rhydypenau Play Area, Cyncoed, Cardiff.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Intention to award the tender for Rhydypenau Play Area, Cyncoed, Cardiff.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+440000000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJM-4376-LDXZ",
"name": "WM Gardens",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llanvaches Caldicot ",
"postalCode": "NP26 3BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Firs Whitebrook rd. "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJM-4376-LDXZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tmorgan@wmgardenservicesltd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}