← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Postage 1st August 2025 - 31st July 2026

Buyer: LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY →

BuyerLEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Postage and mail services for the period 1st August 2025 - 31st July 2026

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£42,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058179
Latest release ID046108-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 12:07:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025award, contract046108-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046108-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T13:07:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058179",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
    "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Postal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
          "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "80025043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postage  1st August 2025 - 31st July 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Postage and mail services for the period 1st August 2025 - 31st July 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
      "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06305220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1120102",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PGBV-8529-RCMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
      "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04138203",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract value is dependent upon volume of demand."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046108-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046108-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T13:07:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046108-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046108-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T13:07:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058179",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
    "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Postal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
          "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "80025043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postage  1st August 2025 - 31st July 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Postage and mail services for the period 1st August 2025 - 31st July 2026",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06305220",
      "name": "LEEDS TRINITY UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brownberrie Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedstrinity.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06305220",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.hayter@leedstrinity.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "1120102",
          "scheme": "GB-CHC"
        },
        {
          "id": "PGBV-8529-RCMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04138203",
      "name": "ROYAL MAIL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmailgroup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04138203",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@royalmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWM-5262-XZGX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract value is dependent upon volume of demand."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046108-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046108-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T13:07:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}