Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
HMCG Drone Trial Licensing and Hosting
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Maritime and Coastguard Agency: "HMCG Drone Trial Licensing and Hosting". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Maritime and Coastguard Agency | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Maritime and Coastguard Agency
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Maritime and Coastguard Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Port Of SheernessTop vendor: 66% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 79 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Port Of Sheerness | 1 win | £999,937 |
| CROWN WORKSPACE LIMITED | 1 win | £225,000 |
| NASH MARITIME LIMITED | 1 win | £98,920 |
| TEK Contracts Ltd | 1 win | £98,589 |
| British Geological Survey | 1 win | £92,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMaritime and Coastguard Agency | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT | Last source update25 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058126 | ||
What is being bought
Aviation licensing use within iSAR to support HMCGs Drone trial, which will provide all the requirements as listed in the Authority's specification document.
This awarded contract will allow for appropriate governance, planning and recording of Drone operations across HMCG. Providing HMCG a compliant method to commence, capture, store and access operational HMCG Drone Footage to support the drone trial in its objectives to ‘Research and evaluate the potential for on scene drone technology.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
25 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Mar 2026, 15:11 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £100,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Bellwade Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts HMCG Drone Trial Licensing and Hosting £100,000 · signed 5 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 5 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST — 30 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Maritime and Coastguard Agency
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published