← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance for Bender Medical IPS

Buyer: CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED →

BuyerCITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Maintenance for Bender Medical IPS Software

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maintenance for Bender Medical IPS Software

Statusactive
Value£61,214

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05811d
Latest release ID045931-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 07:35:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025award, contract045931-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045931-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T08:35:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05811d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
    "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03294339",
          "name": "BENDER UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance for Bender Medical IPS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance for Bender Medical IPS Software",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
      "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08808703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "choice.contractsteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYT-8964-XMNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03294339",
      "name": "BENDER UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ulverston",
        "postalCode": "LA12 9EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Tannery"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bender-uk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03294339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesales@bender-uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWX-9888-GJNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance for Bender Medical IPS Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61213.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73453.49
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045931-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045931-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T08:35:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 045931-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045931-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-05T08:35:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05811d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
    "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50532000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03294339",
          "name": "BENDER UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W098",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance for Bender Medical IPS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance for Bender Medical IPS Software",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08808703",
      "name": "CITY HOSPITALS INDEPENDENT COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08808703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "choice.contractsteam@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYT-8964-XMNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03294339",
      "name": "BENDER UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ulverston",
        "postalCode": "LA12 9EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Tannery"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bender-uk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03294339",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "servicesales@bender-uk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQWX-9888-GJNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maintenance for Bender Medical IPS Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61213.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 73453.49
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045931-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045931-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-05T08:35:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}