Lot 1
No lot description published.
The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. It attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. WMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places. It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. The WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com To support the next phase of the programme (Global Growth Programme 3.0), we are seeking to appoint a third-party consultancy to design and deliver a lead generation campaign targeting foreign-owned tech companies (with a minimum of 10% foreign ownership). While the campaign will promote the West Midlands as a key entry and growth point, we are not solely focused on businesses new to the UK. Companies already operating in other parts of the UK are also within scope.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0580b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058645-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 15:22:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058645-2025 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | tender | 045816-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058645-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T16:22:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14462584",
"name": "Scalerr Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0587",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Outreach & Lead Generation for the Global Growth Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. \nIt attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. \nWMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places. It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. \nThe WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com\nTo support the next phase of the programme (Global Growth Programme 3.0), we are seeking to appoint a third-party consultancy to design and deliver a lead generation campaign targeting foreign-owned tech companies (with a minimum of 10% foreign ownership). \nWhile the campaign will promote the West Midlands as a key entry and growth point, we are not solely focused on businesses new to the UK. Companies already operating in other parts of the UK are also within scope.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14462584",
"name": "Scalerr Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14462584",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki@scalerr.com",
"telephone": "07762950868"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract-Outreach & Lead Generation for the Global Growth Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058645-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058645-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T16:22:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NA",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058645-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T16:22:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14462584",
"name": "Scalerr Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0587",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Outreach & Lead Generation for the Global Growth Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. \nIt attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. \nWMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places. It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. \nThe WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com\nTo support the next phase of the programme (Global Growth Programme 3.0), we are seeking to appoint a third-party consultancy to design and deliver a lead generation campaign targeting foreign-owned tech companies (with a minimum of 10% foreign ownership). \nWhile the campaign will promote the West Midlands as a key entry and growth point, we are not solely focused on businesses new to the UK. Companies already operating in other parts of the UK are also within scope.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14462584",
"name": "Scalerr Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14462584",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nikki@scalerr.com",
"telephone": "07762950868"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract-Outreach & Lead Generation for the Global Growth Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058645-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058645-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T16:22:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NA",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045816-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T17:20:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-WMGC-0587",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award criteria can be found in the invitation to tender document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outreach & Lead Generation for the Global Growth Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"description": "All documents can be obtained by visiting our e-tendering portal. Potential suppliers must be registered and logged in to access the full document set.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045816-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045816-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T17:20:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. \nIt attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. \nWMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places. It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. \nThe WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com\nTo support the next phase of the programme (Global Growth Programme 3.0), we are seeking to appoint a third-party consultancy to design and deliver a lead generation campaign targeting foreign-owned tech companies (with a minimum of 10% foreign ownership). \nWhile the campaign will promote the West Midlands as a key entry and growth point, we are not solely focused on businesses new to the UK. Companies already operating in other parts of the UK are also within scope.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T13:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01631329",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01631329",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}