← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design and Demolition of the Indoor Market and Forum, Barrow in Furness

Buyer: Westmorland and Furness Council →

BuyerWestmorland and Furness Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To bid for a two Stage Design and Demolition Contract for the demolition of the Forum and Indoor Market in Barrow in Furness.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0580aa
Latest release ID030796-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 10:46:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030796-2026
4 Aug 2025tender045803-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030796-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-02266325",
            "name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-00737922",
            "name": "COLEMAN & COMPANY LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-NI638541",
            "name": "HARTE DEMOLITION LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-11965408",
            "name": "GLC PROJECTS LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-07850119",
            "name": "JOHN F HUNT REGENERATION LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-00421094",
            "name": "LECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T11:46:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6676803.83
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030796-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030796-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T11:46:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02266325",
          "name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Demolition of the Indoor Market and Forum, Barrow in Furness",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To bid for a two Stage Design and Demolition Contract for the demolition of the Forum and Indoor Market in Barrow in Furness.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00737922",
      "name": "COLEMAN & COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B44 9ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shady Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coleman-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00737922",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJV-4645-VDVN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI638541",
      "name": "HARTE DEMOLITION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0G",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "postalCode": "BT78 5LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C16 Omagh Enterprise Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hartedemolition.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI638541",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWR-3654-RGZG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11965408",
      "name": "GLC PROJECTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sedgefield",
        "postalCode": "TS21 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Manor House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glcprojects.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11965408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTBP-9736-DCWD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07850119",
      "name": "JOHN F HUNT REGENERATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM20 4DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europa Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.johnfhuntregeneration.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07850119",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVY-7635-DXZN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00421094",
      "name": "LECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barrow in Furness",
        "postalCode": "LA14 2PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ironworks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leckconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00421094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZWC-4841-HZHR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02266325",
      "name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B8 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arden House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dsmgroup.info",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02266325",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@dsmgroup.info"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDNC-5796-MJWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030796-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030796-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-02266325",
            "name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-00737922",
            "name": "COLEMAN & COMPANY LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-NI638541",
            "name": "HARTE DEMOLITION LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-11965408",
            "name": "GLC PROJECTS LTD"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-07850119",
            "name": "JOHN F HUNT REGENERATION LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-00421094",
            "name": "LECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-02T11:46:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6676803.83
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030796-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030796-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T11:46:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02266325",
          "name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Demolition of the Indoor Market and Forum, Barrow in Furness",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To bid for a two Stage Design and Demolition Contract for the demolition of the Forum and Indoor Market in Barrow in Furness.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00737922",
      "name": "COLEMAN & COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B44 9ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shady Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coleman-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00737922",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJV-4645-VDVN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI638541",
      "name": "HARTE DEMOLITION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0G",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "postalCode": "BT78 5LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C16 Omagh Enterprise Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hartedemolition.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI638541",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWR-3654-RGZG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11965408",
      "name": "GLC PROJECTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sedgefield",
        "postalCode": "TS21 2BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Manor House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glcprojects.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11965408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTBP-9736-DCWD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07850119",
      "name": "JOHN F HUNT REGENERATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM20 4DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Europa Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.johnfhuntregeneration.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07850119",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYVY-7635-DXZN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00421094",
      "name": "LECK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barrow in Furness",
        "postalCode": "LA14 2PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ironworks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leckconstruction.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00421094",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZWC-4841-HZHR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02266325",
      "name": "DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B8 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arden House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dsmgroup.info",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02266325",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@dsmgroup.info"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDNC-5796-MJWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2025 · 045803-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045803-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T17:01:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 8100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design and Demolition of the Indoor Market and Forum, Barrow in Furness",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "045803-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045803-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-04T17:01:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A 2 stage design and demolition contract for the demolition of the Forum and Indoor Market in Barrow in Furness",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions must be via The Chest.\nhttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}