← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultant - Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion

Buyer: WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerWEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. It attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. WMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places. It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. The WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com The West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to appoint an external consultant to support with a six-month programme of strategic communications activity to support its overarching objective of Enhancing the Profile and Reputation of the Region. The brief is to help drive high-level awareness and interest surrounding the West Midlands, particularly from a business, stakeholder and political audience. The communications programme will run from mid-September 2025 – March 2026. The consultant shall be retained on a flexible basis, drawing down an average of approximately two (2) days per week, with specific hours and days to be determined as reasonable required by the Company.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion

Statusactive
Value£42,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058079
Latest release ID070968-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 04 2025 16:15:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2025award, contract070968-2025
4 Aug 2025tender045715-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070968-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T16:15:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058079",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165680",
          "name": "BakerBaird Communications"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-WMGC-0583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant - Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. \nIt attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. \nWMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places.  It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. \nThe WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com\nThe West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to appoint an external consultant to support with a six-month programme of strategic communications activity to support its overarching objective of Enhancing the Profile and Reputation of the Region. \nThe brief is to help drive high-level awareness and interest surrounding the West Midlands, particularly from a business, stakeholder and political audience. \nThe communications programme will run from mid-September 2025 – March 2026.\nThe consultant shall be retained on a flexible basis, drawing down an average of approximately two (2) days per week, with specific hours and days to be determined as reasonable required by the Company.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01631329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165680",
      "name": "BakerBaird Communications",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5FW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Wollaton St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart@bakerbaird.com",
        "telephone": "07799678009"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070968-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070968-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:15:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Nov 2025 · 070968-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070968-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T16:15:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058079",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165680",
          "name": "BakerBaird Communications"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-WMGC-0583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant - Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. \nIt attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. \nWMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places.  It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. \nThe WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com\nThe West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to appoint an external consultant to support with a six-month programme of strategic communications activity to support its overarching objective of Enhancing the Profile and Reputation of the Region. \nThe brief is to help drive high-level awareness and interest surrounding the West Midlands, particularly from a business, stakeholder and political audience. \nThe communications programme will run from mid-September 2025 – March 2026.\nThe consultant shall be retained on a flexible basis, drawing down an average of approximately two (2) days per week, with specific hours and days to be determined as reasonable required by the Company.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01631329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165680",
      "name": "BakerBaird Communications",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG1 5FW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Wollaton St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stuart@bakerbaird.com",
        "telephone": "07799678009"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070968-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070968-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:15:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2025 · 045715-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045715-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T15:30:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058079",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-WMGC-0583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 49000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 58800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details of award criteria can be found in the invitation to tender document"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultant - Strategic Communications for Regional Promotion",
    "value": {
      "amount": 49000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 58800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
        "description": "All  documents can be obtained by visiting our e-tendering portal. Potential suppliers must be registered and logged in to access the full document set.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "045715-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045715-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:30:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Growth Company (WMGC) is the West Midlands Combined Authority’s (WMCA) designated investment promotion agency and destination management organisation. \nIt attracts businesses, capital, visitors and events to the region to deliver economic growth, increased productivity, employment opportunities and a better quality of life for those that live and work here. \nWMGC’s role is to support with the delivery of the WMCA’s economic strategies, including the Plan for Growth, and the delivery of the ambitions of local places.  It utilises its partnership of the public, private and academic sectors to deliver the greatest impact for the economy, local businesses and communities. \nThe WMGC is owned by the WMCA and its constituent members, with governance that includes private sector partners. wmgrowth.com\nThe West Midlands Growth Company has a requirement to appoint an external consultant to support with a six-month programme of strategic communications activity to support its overarching objective of Enhancing the Profile and Reputation of the Region. \nThe brief is to help drive high-level awareness and interest surrounding the West Midlands, particularly from a business, stakeholder and political audience. \nThe communications programme will run from mid-September 2025 – March 2026.\nThe consultant shall be retained on a flexible basis, drawing down an average of approximately two (2) days per week, with specific hours and days to be determined as reasonable required by the Company.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wmgrowth/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01631329",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11th Floor The Colmore Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01631329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmgrowth.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}