← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Temporary Grab-and-Go Food Cube with Office Space for Hinchingbrooke County Park

Buyer: Huntingdonshire District Council →

BuyerHuntingdonshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This project involves the purchase and installation of a fully fitted food cube. The unit is to be installed within a country park setting and must be sympathetic to the natural environment, with consideration also given to including a small 'welfare office' for staff use

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£61,842

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056c6c
Latest release ID045695-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 14:02:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025award, contract045695-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045695-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T15:02:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCY-8219-LWDM",
    "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156809",
          "name": "PKL Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Temporary Grab-and-Go Food Cube with Office Space for Hinchingbrooke County Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project involves the purchase and installation of a fully fitted food cube. The unit is to be installed within a country park setting and must be sympathetic to the natural environment, with consideration also given to including a small 'welfare office' for staff use",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCY-8219-LWDM",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCY-8219-LWDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156809",
      "name": "PKL Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 7DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella Way, Bishops Cleeve"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "postbox@pkl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61842,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74210
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045695-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045695-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:02:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045695-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045695-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T15:02:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCY-8219-LWDM",
    "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156809",
          "name": "PKL Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c6c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Temporary Grab-and-Go Food Cube with Office Space for Hinchingbrooke County Park",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project involves the purchase and installation of a fully fitted food cube. The unit is to be installed within a country park setting and must be sympathetic to the natural environment, with consideration also given to including a small 'welfare office' for staff use",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCY-8219-LWDM",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCY-8219-LWDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156809",
      "name": "PKL Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 7DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella Way, Bishops Cleeve"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "postbox@pkl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61842,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74210
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045695-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045695-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:02:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}