← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rewire of Void Properties

Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →

BuyerBassetlaw District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Electrical rewiring work for void properties.

Delivery location

UKF15

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Electrical rewiring work in relation to empty properties.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF15415.5 median · 5 average (10 of 41 with a bid count)1.1 average (11 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleImportant urgent repairs necessitated by breakdown or other failure of assets necessary to maintain and ensure efficient and continuous service deliver, brought about by events unforeseeable by, and not attributable to the Council. Renewals, repairs and upgrades can only be efficiently carried out and most economically supplied with regards to time, cost and speed of delivery, by the original contractor or supplier or other sole specialists.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045371-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£166,000

045371-2025-2

Statusactive
Value£166,000

045371-2025-3

Statusactive
Value£166,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056ba9
Latest release ID045371-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 15:30:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025award, contract045371-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045371-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T16:30:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07484959",
          "name": "Powerpoint Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08401852",
          "name": "Trent and Derwent Electrical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07703925",
          "name": "J Dowd Electrical Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by one year at the Council's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Electrical rewiring work in relation to empty properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rewire of Void Properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical rewiring work for void properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Important urgent repairs necessitated by breakdown or other failure of assets necessary to maintain and ensure efficient and continuous service deliver, brought about by events unforeseeable by, and not attributable to the Council.\nRenewals, repairs and upgrades can only be efficiently carried out and most economically supplied with regards to time, cost and speed of delivery, by the original contractor or supplier or other sole specialists.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07484959",
      "name": "Powerpoint Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07484959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Powerpoint Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08401852",
      "name": "Trent and Derwent Electrical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Burton-on-Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08401852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Trent and Derwent Electrical Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07703925",
      "name": "J Dowd Electrical Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07703925",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "J Dowd Electrical Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7994",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045371-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045371-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045371-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045371-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045371-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T16:30:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07484959",
          "name": "Powerpoint Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08401852",
          "name": "Trent and Derwent Electrical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07703925",
          "name": "J Dowd Electrical Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by one year at the Council's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Electrical rewiring work in relation to empty properties.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rewire of Void Properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical rewiring work for void properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical installation work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Important urgent repairs necessitated by breakdown or other failure of assets necessary to maintain and ensure efficient and continuous service deliver, brought about by events unforeseeable by, and not attributable to the Council.\nRenewals, repairs and upgrades can only be efficiently carried out and most economically supplied with regards to time, cost and speed of delivery, by the original contractor or supplier or other sole specialists.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07484959",
      "name": "Powerpoint Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07484959",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Powerpoint Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08401852",
      "name": "Trent and Derwent Electrical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Burton-on-Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08401852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Trent and Derwent Electrical Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07703925",
      "name": "J Dowd Electrical Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07703925",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "J Dowd Electrical Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7994",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045371-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045371-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "045371-2025-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045371-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}