← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5116 Autoclave Control Upgrade Works

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Supply and Installation of replacement Process Automation Control System (PACS) for one autoclave sterilisation unit.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGetinge hold the intellectual property rights to the PACS controller and are positioned as the only supplier capable of supplying and commissioning this piece of hardware into their autoclave. No other control system is technically compatible with our existing autoclave unit.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Autoclave Controller Upgrade Works

Statusactive
Value£169,950

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056b76
Latest release ID049795-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 11:06:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025award, contract049795-2025
4 Aug 2025award, contract045720-2025
1 Aug 2025award, contract045283-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T12:06:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK  Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "33191110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Autoclaves"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02195291",
          "name": "Getinge Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5116 Autoclave Control Upgrade Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Installation of replacement Process Automation Control System (PACS) for one autoclave sterilisation unit.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Getinge hold the intellectual property rights to the PACS controller and are positioned as the only supplier capable of supplying and commissioning this piece of hardware into their autoclave. No other control system is technically compatible with our existing autoclave unit.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK  Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MRC Procurement Manager",
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02195291",
      "name": "Getinge Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 6YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Indurent Park, Andressey Way, Chaddesden"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02195291",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uki@getinge.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDGY-6222-GNGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Autoclave Controller Upgrade Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203940
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049795-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049795-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-19T12:06:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049795-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T12:06:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK  Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "33191110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Autoclaves"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02195291",
          "name": "Getinge Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5116 Autoclave Control Upgrade Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Installation of replacement Process Automation Control System (PACS) for one autoclave sterilisation unit.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Getinge hold the intellectual property rights to the PACS controller and are positioned as the only supplier capable of supplying and commissioning this piece of hardware into their autoclave. No other control system is technically compatible with our existing autoclave unit.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK  Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MRC Procurement Manager",
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02195291",
      "name": "Getinge Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 6YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Indurent Park, Andressey Way, Chaddesden"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02195291",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uki@getinge.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDGY-6222-GNGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Autoclave Controller Upgrade Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203940
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049795-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049795-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-19T12:06:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2025 · 045720-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045720-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T15:33:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK  Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "33191110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Autoclaves"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Autoclave Controller Upgrade Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203940
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045720-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045720-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:33:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02195291",
          "name": "Getinge Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-02195291",
                "name": "Getinge Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5116 Autoclave Control Upgrade Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Installation of replacement Process Automation Control System (PACS) for one autoclave sterilisation unit.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK  Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MRC Procurement Manager",
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02195291",
      "name": "Getinge Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 6YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Indurent Park, Andressey Way, Chaddesden"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02195291",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uki@getinge.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDGY-6222-GNGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Aug 2025 · 045283-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045283-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T14:53:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK  Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "33191110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Autoclaves"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Autoclave Controller Upgrade Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169950,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 203940
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045283-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045283-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:53:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02195291",
          "name": "Getinge Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0295",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5116 Autoclave Control Upgrade Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Installation of replacement Process Automation Control System (PACS) for one autoclave sterilisation unit.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Getinge hold the intellectual property rights to the PACS controller and are positioned as the only supplier capable of supplying and commissioning this piece of hardware into their autoclave. No other control system is technically compatible with our existing autoclave unit.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK  Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MRC Procurement Manager",
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02195291",
      "name": "Getinge Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 6YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Indurent Park, Andressey Way, Chaddesden"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02195291",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uki@getinge.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDGY-6222-GNGV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}