Lot 1
This was procured via Lot 2 of the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, reference RM1557. The supplier was selected after following the G-Cloud buying process.
Award criteria
price
Provision of a Total Cost Management System for Great British Energy - Nuclear
UK
This was procured via Lot 2 of the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, reference RM1557. The supplier was selected after following the G-Cloud buying process.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,080 | 1 median · 9 average (1,832 of 5,080 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,101 of 5,080 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,334 | 1 median · 21.2 average (423 of 1,334 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (493 of 1,334 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056b00 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045079-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 09:23:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045079-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045079-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T10:23:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045079-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07695394",
"name": "Contruent Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_5529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by no more than 12 months as per G-Cloud's terms."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This was procured via Lot 2 of the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, reference RM1557. The supplier was selected after following the G-Cloud buying process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Cost Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Total Cost Management System for Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award of contract as per the G-Cloud buying process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-nuclear",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07695394",
"name": "Contruent Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ascot, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "SL5 9QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Galleries Charters Road, Sunningdale"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07695394",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Contruent Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155083",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045079-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 392200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045079-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045079-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T10:23:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "045079-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07695394",
"name": "Contruent Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Prj_5529",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by no more than 12 months as per G-Cloud's terms."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This was procured via Lot 2 of the CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, reference RM1557. The supplier was selected after following the G-Cloud buying process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Cost Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Total Cost Management System for Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award of contract as per the G-Cloud buying process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05027024",
"name": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Department For Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/great-british-nuclear",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05027024",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GREAT BRITISH ENERGY - NUCLEAR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcdp@greatbritishnuclear.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07695394",
"name": "Contruent Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ascot, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "SL5 9QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Galleries Charters Road, Sunningdale"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07695394",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Contruent Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155083",
"name": "Great British Energy - Nuclear",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great British Energy - Nuclear"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "045079-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 392200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "045079-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}