← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RBGKEW1463 Supply of Apple Hardware & Services

Buyer: Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew →

BuyerBoard of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Framework Information FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR APPLE EQUIPMENT AND RELATED SERVICES REF ITS6004HW LUPC/NWUPC , Apple Agreement and related services. This is a direct award as permitted by the framework to the first ranked supplier.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Computer accessories 30237200Hardware installation services 51611100

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Apple Hardware. Additional information: The value is not committed spend, the annual spend of approx. £80,000.00 is not guaranteed and could be significantly less or more depending on items needed. The goods will be called off as and when required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer accessories (30237200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,0893 median · 39.5 average (434 of 1,089 with a bid count)3.8 average (479 of 1,089 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC621 median · 6.3 average (31 of 62 with a bid count)1.3 average (35 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework Information FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR APPLE EQUIPMENT AND RELATED SERVICES REF ITS6004HW LUPC/NWUPC , Apple Agreement and related services. This is a direct award as permitted by the framework to the first ranked supplier.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

044950-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierXMA

Contracts

044950-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056aae
Latest release ID044950-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 16:31:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025award, contract044950-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044950-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T17:31:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-803428",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044950-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Apple Hardware. Additional information: The value is not committed spend, the annual spend of approx. £80,000.00 is not guaranteed and could be significantly less or more depending on items needed. The goods will be called off as and when required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30237200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW1463 Supply of Apple Hardware & Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework Information \nFRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR APPLE EQUIPMENT AND RELATED SERVICES    REF ITS6004HW\n LUPC/NWUPC , Apple Agreement and related services. This is a direct award as permitted by the framework to the first ranked supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51611100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware installation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Information \nFRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR APPLE EQUIPMENT AND RELATED SERVICES    REF ITS6004HW\n LUPC/NWUPC , Apple Agreement and related services. This is a direct award as permitted by the framework to the first ranked supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-803428",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW93AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kew.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "803428",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083325193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL2 2DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Handley Page Way Old Parkbury Lane Colney Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156506",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044950-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044950-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044950-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044950-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T17:31:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-803428",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044950-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aae",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Apple Hardware. Additional information: The value is not committed spend, the annual spend of approx. £80,000.00 is not guaranteed and could be significantly less or more depending on items needed. The goods will be called off as and when required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30237200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW1463 Supply of Apple Hardware & Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework Information \nFRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR APPLE EQUIPMENT AND RELATED SERVICES    REF ITS6004HW\n LUPC/NWUPC , Apple Agreement and related services. This is a direct award as permitted by the framework to the first ranked supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "51611100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware installation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Information \nFRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR APPLE EQUIPMENT AND RELATED SERVICES    REF ITS6004HW\n LUPC/NWUPC , Apple Agreement and related services. This is a direct award as permitted by the framework to the first ranked supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-803428",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW93AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kew.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "803428",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083325193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL2 2DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Handley Page Way Old Parkbury Lane Colney Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156506",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "KEW GREEN",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044950-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044950-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}