Lot 1
No lot description published.
To procure an ongoing service that has provided benefit during the POC phase, and will continue to provide benefit to support consumption and leakage targets. It is in use now and is helping UU maintain service above official drought levels. This is currently a tactical solution to support current requirements. A long term solution whether make or buy is being looked for 2026. Technology Requirement The requirement is to use SUEZ, in partnership with Asterras, to deliver a satellite-based leak detection service using SAR Band technology. This service is designed to identify underground untreated water leaks across our asset base with high precision and minimal disruption. This advanced technology enables: *Non-invasive, wide area monitoring of potential leak sites *High-frequency scanning to support proactive maintenance *Improved detection accuracy, particularly in hard-to-access or high-risk areas *Operational efficiency gains through early identification and resolution of leaks In addition to the core leak detection service, the solution includes: *Provision of a digital dashboard and mobile application to: *Investigate and visualise Point of Interest of Interest (POINT OF INTERESTs) *Track leak detection progress and outcomes *Monitor performance improvements over time *Support incident response and resource prioritisation *Quantify benefits and efficiency gains from the technology The dashboard and app are integral to the service, enabling real-time collaboration between field teams, analysts, and asset managers, and ensuring that insights from satellite scans are actionable and measurable. The aggregated spend will be over £1million. This was originally a Pilot Deployment, and the trial was conducted during 2024 - 2025 covering Tameside and the Wirral. The trial demonstrated high success rates in leak detection, prompting an expansion of the engagement. While other suppliers were considered, none were able to demonstrate comparable capabilities or results. The unique nature of the SAR Band technology and the proven success of the trial made SUEZ the only viable supplier. Unique Technical Capability: SUEZ, in partnership with Asterras, offers a proprietary SAR Band satellite leak detection solution that is not currently available through any other supplier. This technology has been proven to detect subsurface treated water leaks with high precision, even in challenging terrains and urban environments. There is no existing framework agreement or contract that covers this specific type of satellite-based leak detection service. Traditional leak detection methods available through existing frameworks do not offer the same level of coverage, accuracy, or technological innovation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044909-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 15:30:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044909-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044899-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044909-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T16:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044909-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044909-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:30:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ ADVANCED SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004928-Goods-Contract-Satellite Leak Detection",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Satellite Leak Detection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure an ongoing service that has provided benefit during the POC phase, and will continue to provide benefit to support consumption and leakage targets. It is in use now and is helping UU maintain service above official drought levels. This is currently a tactical solution to support current requirements. A long term solution whether make or buy is being looked for 2026.\nTechnology Requirement\nThe requirement is to use SUEZ, in partnership with Asterras, to deliver a satellite-based leak detection service using SAR Band technology. This service is designed to identify underground untreated water leaks across our asset base with high precision and minimal disruption. \nThis advanced technology enables: \n*Non-invasive, wide area monitoring of potential leak sites \n*High-frequency scanning to support proactive maintenance \n*Improved detection accuracy, particularly in hard-to-access or high-risk areas \n*Operational efficiency gains through early identification and resolution of leaks\nIn addition to the core leak detection service, the solution includes: \n*Provision of a digital dashboard and mobile application to: \n*Investigate and visualise Point of Interest of Interest (POINT OF INTERESTs) \n*Track leak detection progress and outcomes \n*Monitor performance improvements over time \n*Support incident response and resource prioritisation \n*Quantify benefits and efficiency gains from the technology\nThe dashboard and app are integral to the service, enabling real-time collaboration between field teams, analysts, and asset managers, and ensuring that insights from satellite scans are actionable and measurable.\nThe aggregated spend will be over £1million.\nThis was originally a Pilot Deployment, and the trial was conducted during 2024 - 2025 covering Tameside and the Wirral. The trial demonstrated high success rates in leak detection, prompting an expansion of the engagement.\nWhile other suppliers were considered, none were able to demonstrate comparable capabilities or results. The unique nature of the SAR Band technology and the proven success of the trial made SUEZ the only viable supplier.\nUnique Technical Capability: SUEZ, in partnership with Asterras, offers a proprietary SAR Band satellite leak detection solution that is not currently available through any other supplier. This technology has been proven to detect subsurface treated water leaks with high precision, even in challenging terrains and urban environments. \nThere is no existing framework agreement or contract that covers this specific type of satellite-based leak detection service. Traditional leak detection methods available through existing frameworks do not offer the same level of coverage, accuracy, or technological innovation.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To procure an ongoing service that has provided benefit during the POC phase, and will continue to provide benefit to support consumption and leakage targets. It is in use now and is helping UU maintain service above official drought levels. This is currently a tactical solution to support current requirements. A long term solution whether make or buy is being looked for 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ ADVANCED SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SUEZ House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suez.com/en/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05687775",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.advancedsolutions.uk@suez.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMTJ-2368-GWYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044909-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T16:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044909-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044909-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:30:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ ADVANCED SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004928-Goods-Contract-Satellite Leak Detection",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Satellite Leak Detection",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure an ongoing service that has provided benefit during the POC phase, and will continue to provide benefit to support consumption and leakage targets. It is in use now and is helping UU maintain service above official drought levels. This is currently a tactical solution to support current requirements. A long term solution whether make or buy is being looked for 2026.\nTechnology Requirement\nThe requirement is to use SUEZ, in partnership with Asterras, to deliver a satellite-based leak detection service using SAR Band technology. This service is designed to identify underground untreated water leaks across our asset base with high precision and minimal disruption. \nThis advanced technology enables: \n*Non-invasive, wide area monitoring of potential leak sites \n*High-frequency scanning to support proactive maintenance \n*Improved detection accuracy, particularly in hard-to-access or high-risk areas \n*Operational efficiency gains through early identification and resolution of leaks\nIn addition to the core leak detection service, the solution includes: \n*Provision of a digital dashboard and mobile application to: \n*Investigate and visualise Point of Interest of Interest (POINT OF INTERESTs) \n*Track leak detection progress and outcomes \n*Monitor performance improvements over time \n*Support incident response and resource prioritisation \n*Quantify benefits and efficiency gains from the technology\nThe dashboard and app are integral to the service, enabling real-time collaboration between field teams, analysts, and asset managers, and ensuring that insights from satellite scans are actionable and measurable.\nThe aggregated spend will be over £1million.\nThis was originally a Pilot Deployment, and the trial was conducted during 2024 - 2025 covering Tameside and the Wirral. The trial demonstrated high success rates in leak detection, prompting an expansion of the engagement.\nWhile other suppliers were considered, none were able to demonstrate comparable capabilities or results. The unique nature of the SAR Band technology and the proven success of the trial made SUEZ the only viable supplier.\nUnique Technical Capability: SUEZ, in partnership with Asterras, offers a proprietary SAR Band satellite leak detection solution that is not currently available through any other supplier. This technology has been proven to detect subsurface treated water leaks with high precision, even in challenging terrains and urban environments. \nThere is no existing framework agreement or contract that covers this specific type of satellite-based leak detection service. Traditional leak detection methods available through existing frameworks do not offer the same level of coverage, accuracy, or technological innovation.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To procure an ongoing service that has provided benefit during the POC phase, and will continue to provide benefit to support consumption and leakage targets. It is in use now and is helping UU maintain service above official drought levels. This is currently a tactical solution to support current requirements. A long term solution whether make or buy is being looked for 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ ADVANCED SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SUEZ House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suez.com/en/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05687775",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.advancedsolutions.uk@suez.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMTJ-2368-GWYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044899-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T16:17:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044899-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044899-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:17:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ Advanced Solutions UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRO004928-Goods-Contract-Satellite Leak Detection",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Satellite Leak Detection",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure an ongoing service that has provided benefit during the POC phase, and will continue to provide benefit to support consumption and leakage targets. It is in use now and is helping UU maintain service above official drought levels. This is currently a tactical solution to support current requirements. A long term solution whether make or buy is being looked for 2026.\nTechnology Requirement \nThe requirement is to use SUEZ, in partnership with Asterras, to deliver a satellite-based leak detection service using SAR Band technology. This service is designed to identify underground untreated water leaks across our asset base with high precision and minimal disruption. \nThis advanced technology enables: \n*Non-invasive, wide area monitoring of potential leak sites \n*High-frequency scanning to support proactive maintenance \n*Improved detection accuracy, particularly in hard-to-access or high-risk areas \n*Operational efficiency gains through early identification and resolution of leaks \nIn addition to the core leak detection service, the solution includes: \n*Provision of a digital dashboard and mobile application to: \n*Investigate and visualise Point of Interest of Interest (POINT OF INTERESTs) \n*Track leak detection progress and outcomes \n*Monitor performance improvements over time \n*Support incident response and resource prioritisation \n*Quantify benefits and efficiency gains from the technology \nThe dashboard and app are integral to the service, enabling real-time collaboration between field teams, analysts, and asset managers, and ensuring that insights from satellite scans are actionable and measurable.\nThe aggregated spend will be over £1million.\nThis was originally a Pilot Deployment, and the trial was conducted during 2024 - 2025 covering Tameside and the Wirral. The trial demonstrated high success rates in leak detection, prompting an expansion of the engagement. \nWhile other suppliers were considered, none were able to demonstrate comparable capabilities or results. The unique nature of the SAR Band technology and the proven success of the trial made SUEZ the only viable supplier. \nUnique Technical Capability: SUEZ, in partnership with Asterras, offers a proprietary SAR Band satellite leak detection solution that is not currently available through any other supplier. This technology has been proven to detect subsurface treated water leaks with high precision, even in challenging terrains and urban environments. \nThere is no existing framework agreement or contract that covers this specific type of satellite-based leak detection service. Traditional leak detection methods available through existing frameworks do not offer the same level of coverage, accuracy, or technological innovation.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To procure an ongoing service that has provided benefit during the POC phase, and will continue to provide benefit to support consumption and leakage targets. It is in use now and is helping UU maintain service above official drought levels. This is currently a tactical solution to support current requirements. A long term solution whether make or buy is being looked for 2026.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Cowen",
"email": "phil.cowen@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05687775",
"name": "SUEZ Advanced Solutions UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suez House, Grenfell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.suez.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05687775",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.lean@suez.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}