Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Fully comprehensive maintenance contract for Cepheid GeneXpert IV POCT testing platform for mobile Viral Hepatitis Service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044798-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 13:31:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044798-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044798-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T14:31:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GX25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of GeneXpert IV POCT Testing Platform for Viral Hepatitis Service (Molecular Diagnostic System)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fully comprehensive maintenance contract for Cepheid GeneXpert IV POCT testing platform for mobile Viral Hepatitis Service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Dickenson",
"email": "christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Blythe Innovation Centre, Central Boulevard, Blythe valley Business park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.henly@cepheid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance of GeneXpert IV POCT Testing Platform for Viral Hepatitis Service (M",
"value": {
"amount": 18519,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22222.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044798-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044798-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T14:31:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044798-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T14:31:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GX25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of GeneXpert IV POCT Testing Platform for Viral Hepatitis Service (Molecular Diagnostic System)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fully comprehensive maintenance contract for Cepheid GeneXpert IV POCT testing platform for mobile Viral Hepatitis Service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"name": "Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 5AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalberkshire.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTT-7613-TTHD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Dickenson",
"email": "christopher.dickenson@royalberkshire.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"name": "Cepheid UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Blythe Innovation Centre, Central Boulevard, Blythe valley Business park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTXD-3325-QHRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.henly@cepheid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance of GeneXpert IV POCT Testing Platform for Viral Hepatitis Service (M",
"value": {
"amount": 18519,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22222.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044798-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044798-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T14:31:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}