← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building cleaning for multiple NNC properties

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

A direct award to the incumbent for cleaning of 29 properties which includes Adults services, Children's Trust properties and Family hubs, Libraries, Country Parks and William Knibb Centre for a period of 12 months.

Delivery location

UKF2

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

A direct award is being made in accordance with regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, following two unsucessful attempts to procure the service through open market competition. Awarding a 12 month contract under this provision will provide the necessary time to undertake a comprehensive procurement process for a new, long term contract covering the full scope of the service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer120 median · 20 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF2416 median · 15.5 average (15 of 41 with a bid count)4.5 average (14 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award is being made in accordance with regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, following two unsucessful attempts to procure the service through open market competition. Awarding a 12 month contract under this provision will provide the necessary time to undertake a comprehensive procurement process for a new, long term contract covering the full scope of the service.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044626-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0569e2
Latest release ID044626-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 09:44:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025award, contract044626-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044626-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T10:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044626-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02626708",
          "name": "Solo Service Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A direct award is being made in accordance with regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, following two unsucessful attempts to procure the service through open market competition.  Awarding a 12 month contract under this provision will provide the necessary time to undertake a comprehensive procurement process for a new, long term contract covering the full scope of the service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Northants"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building cleaning for multiple NNC properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A direct award to the incumbent for cleaning of 29 properties which includes Adults services, Children's Trust properties and Family hubs, Libraries, Country Parks and William Knibb Centre for a period of 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is being made in accordance with regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, following two unsucessful attempts to procure the service through open market competition.  Awarding a 12 month contract under this provision will provide the necessary time to undertake a comprehensive procurement process for a new, long term contract covering the full scope of the service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Ward",
        "email": "sharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02626708",
      "name": "Solo Service Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02626708",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Solo Service Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044626-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044626-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044626-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044626-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-31T10:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044626-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02626708",
          "name": "Solo Service Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A direct award is being made in accordance with regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, following two unsucessful attempts to procure the service through open market competition.  Awarding a 12 month contract under this provision will provide the necessary time to undertake a comprehensive procurement process for a new, long term contract covering the full scope of the service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Northants"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building cleaning for multiple NNC properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A direct award to the incumbent for cleaning of 29 properties which includes Adults services, Children's Trust properties and Family hubs, Libraries, Country Parks and William Knibb Centre for a period of 12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is being made in accordance with regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, following two unsucessful attempts to procure the service through open market competition.  Awarding a 12 month contract under this provision will provide the necessary time to undertake a comprehensive procurement process for a new, long term contract covering the full scope of the service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142676",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN171QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Ward",
        "email": "sharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02626708",
      "name": "Solo Service Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02626708",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Solo Service Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044626-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044626-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}