Lot 1
Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys
Award criteria
price
Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys
UKM
Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances (38290000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,950 | 2 median · 11.4 average (851 of 1,950 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (985 of 1,950 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 62 | 4 median · 33.4 average (30 of 62 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (33 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0569b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053740-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 07:45:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053740-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044545-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053740-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-04T08:45:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805780"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "053740-2025-25116-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43774",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
"classification": {
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for the award of this contract without prior publication of a call for competition relies on The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33.(1)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. A change of supply would oblige SEPA to acquire supplies having different technical characterises which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. The latter will be provided through a partnering agreement with a separate UK public body who manage a UK wide network on behalf of all UK nations coastal flood forecasting services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cara.zwicker@sepa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698465002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43774",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Port Solent",
"postalCode": "PO64TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21/22 The Slipway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RS Aqua Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2394004540"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12375",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053740-2025-25116-1",
"value": {
"amount": 370740,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053740-2025-25116-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:809044)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053740-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-04T08:45:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805780"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "053740-2025-25116-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43774",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
"classification": {
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for the award of this contract without prior publication of a call for competition relies on The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33.(1)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. A change of supply would oblige SEPA to acquire supplies having different technical characterises which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. The latter will be provided through a partnering agreement with a separate UK public body who manage a UK wide network on behalf of all UK nations coastal flood forecasting services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cara.zwicker@sepa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698465002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43774",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Port Solent",
"postalCode": "PO64TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21/22 The Slipway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RS Aqua Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2394004540"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12375",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053740-2025-25116-1",
"value": {
"amount": 370740,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053740-2025-25116-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:809044)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044545-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T08:55:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805780"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "044545-2025-24116-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43774",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of 8 Wave Recording Buoys",
"classification": {
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for the award of this contract without prior publication of a call for competition relies on The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33.(1)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons. A change of supply would oblige SEPA to acquire supplies having different technical characterises which would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. The latter will be provided through a partnering agreement with a separate UK public body who manage a UK wide network on behalf of all UK nations coastal flood forecasting services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cara.zwicker@sepa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698465002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43774",
"name": "RS Aqua Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Port Solent",
"postalCode": "PO64TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21/22 The Slipway"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RS Aqua Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2394004540"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12375",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044545-2025-24116-1",
"value": {
"amount": 387334.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044545-2025-24116-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805780.\n(SC Ref:805780)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}