Lot 1
To appoint Corstorphine and Wright for Architectural Advice and Support on the implementation of Electronic Vehicle Charging Points within the West Midlands.
Award criteria
price
West Midlands Combined Authority require the support of an external arhicterual company to support on the implementation of Electrict Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations within the West Midlands. This is a compliant direct award process via the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services.
UKG
To appoint Corstorphine and Wright for Architectural Advice and Support on the implementation of Electronic Vehicle Charging Points within the West Midlands.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 499 | 5.5 median · 68.7 average (194 of 499 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (222 of 499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0569af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044543-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 07:55:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044543-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044543-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T08:55:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044543-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03315371",
"name": "Corstorphine and Wright"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "6th January 2025 - 31st March 2027. Initial Contract is to provide Architectural Support on 3 sites with the option to extend the contract to deliver support on up to 9 sites."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To appoint Corstorphine and Wright for Architectural Advice and Support on the implementation of Electronic Vehicle Charging Points within the West Midlands.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architectural Services Consultant Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority require the support of an external arhicterual company to support on the implementation of Electrict Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations within the West Midlands. \nThis is a compliant direct award process via the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award via NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.griffin@WMCA.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03315371",
"name": "Corstorphine and Wright",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Warwrick",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03315371",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Corstorphine and Wright"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044543-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 787050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044543-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044543-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T08:55:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044543-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03315371",
"name": "Corstorphine and Wright"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "6th January 2025 - 31st March 2027. Initial Contract is to provide Architectural Support on 3 sites with the option to extend the contract to deliver support on up to 9 sites."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To appoint Corstorphine and Wright for Architectural Advice and Support on the implementation of Electronic Vehicle Charging Points within the West Midlands.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Architectural Services Consultant Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority require the support of an external arhicterual company to support on the implementation of Electrict Vehicle Charging Area Transit Stations within the West Midlands. \nThis is a compliant direct award process via the NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award via NHS SBS Healthcare Planning, Construction Consultancy and Ancillary Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152560",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B193SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.griffin@WMCA.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03315371",
"name": "Corstorphine and Wright",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Warwrick",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03315371",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Corstorphine and Wright"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044543-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 787050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044543-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}