Lot 1
Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Support Service across Derbyshire (excluding Derby City)
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKF1
Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Support Service across Derbyshire (excluding Derby City)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 29 | 4 median · 3.8 average (5 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (26 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 333 | 2 median · 77.3 average (146 of 333 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (189 of 333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0569a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044531-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 07:15:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 044531-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044531-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T08:15:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140671",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "044531-2025-CPH083-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138864",
"name": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Support Service across Derbyshire (excluding Derby City)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPH083 Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140671",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE43AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jayne Smith",
"email": "jayne.smith@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138864",
"name": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10788",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044531-2025-CPH083-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 57458100.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044531-2025-CPH083-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this Modification and comes under the Provider Selection Regime, the services are\nfor Rehabilitation, CPV Code, 85312500-4.\nThis is a permitted modification under PSR Reg 13 (1) (a) as provision was made in the original tender documents to add additional funding to increase funding to provide additional resources and capacity to support the treatment and\nrecovery system and improve outcomes.\nThe modification does not alter the overall nature of the current contract",
"description": "Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery (DATRIG) allocation of £1,558,069.00 as a one off payment for the period from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2026, to increase capacity and improve outcomes by utilising the grant to continue to support and provide the following resources: \nProvision of Naloxone across system\t\nFibroscan / Liver Health - Salary, travel and training oncosts for Band 4 technician to use fibroscanner & promotion of liver health across all DRP sites and work towards the provision of outreach function to non- DRP sites, e.g., community events, primary care etc. Total cost for a band 4 technician plus on costs provided by DRP \n2 x 1.0 FTE Hospital In-reach worker role \n2 x 1.0 FTE Adult Integrated Service Keyworkers \n30 x places on Buvidal pilot scheme\t \n9 x 1.0 FTE Criminal Justice Key Workers\t\n2 x 1.0 FTE Hub Assessment in Adult Services\n1 x 1.0 FTE Recovery Through Nature Worker \n1 x 1.40 FTE Additional Non-Medical Prescriber\nDrug Costs for approximately 100 additional opiate users \nRecovery Connectors - 1 x 1.0 FTE Recovery Connector Team Manager and 4 x Recovery Co-ordinators and general costings for Recovery Connector Team. \n1 x 1.0 FTE Lived Experience coordinator"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nDecision makers:\nCouncillor B Lewis (Leader), Strategic Leadership, Culture, Tourism and Climate Change\nCouncillor S Spencer (Deputy Leader), Corporate Services and Budget Councillor C Hart,\nHealth and Communities\nCouncillor T King, Clean Growth and Regeneration\nCouncillor N Hoy, Adult Care\nCouncillor C Cupit, Highways Assets and Transport\nCouncillor J Patten, Children and Families\nCouncillor A Dale, Education\nNo conflicts of interest were identified and registered.\nConflicts of interest are managed using the Councils procedures along with the PSR reg 21 and guidance",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044531-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T08:15:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140671",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "044531-2025-CPH083-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138864",
"name": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Support Service across Derbyshire (excluding Derby City)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPH083 Provision of Adult Integrated Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140671",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE43AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jayne Smith",
"email": "jayne.smith@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138864",
"name": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10788",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044531-2025-CPH083-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 57458100.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044531-2025-CPH083-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: For the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this Modification and comes under the Provider Selection Regime, the services are\nfor Rehabilitation, CPV Code, 85312500-4.\nThis is a permitted modification under PSR Reg 13 (1) (a) as provision was made in the original tender documents to add additional funding to increase funding to provide additional resources and capacity to support the treatment and\nrecovery system and improve outcomes.\nThe modification does not alter the overall nature of the current contract",
"description": "Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery (DATRIG) allocation of £1,558,069.00 as a one off payment for the period from 01 April 2025 to 31 March 2026, to increase capacity and improve outcomes by utilising the grant to continue to support and provide the following resources: \nProvision of Naloxone across system\t\nFibroscan / Liver Health - Salary, travel and training oncosts for Band 4 technician to use fibroscanner & promotion of liver health across all DRP sites and work towards the provision of outreach function to non- DRP sites, e.g., community events, primary care etc. Total cost for a band 4 technician plus on costs provided by DRP \n2 x 1.0 FTE Hospital In-reach worker role \n2 x 1.0 FTE Adult Integrated Service Keyworkers \n30 x places on Buvidal pilot scheme\t \n9 x 1.0 FTE Criminal Justice Key Workers\t\n2 x 1.0 FTE Hub Assessment in Adult Services\n1 x 1.0 FTE Recovery Through Nature Worker \n1 x 1.40 FTE Additional Non-Medical Prescriber\nDrug Costs for approximately 100 additional opiate users \nRecovery Connectors - 1 x 1.0 FTE Recovery Connector Team Manager and 4 x Recovery Co-ordinators and general costings for Recovery Connector Team. \n1 x 1.0 FTE Lived Experience coordinator"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provision of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nDecision makers:\nCouncillor B Lewis (Leader), Strategic Leadership, Culture, Tourism and Climate Change\nCouncillor S Spencer (Deputy Leader), Corporate Services and Budget Councillor C Hart,\nHealth and Communities\nCouncillor T King, Clean Growth and Regeneration\nCouncillor N Hoy, Adult Care\nCouncillor C Cupit, Highways Assets and Transport\nCouncillor J Patten, Children and Families\nCouncillor A Dale, Education\nNo conflicts of interest were identified and registered.\nConflicts of interest are managed using the Councils procedures along with the PSR reg 21 and guidance",
"initiationType": "tender"
}