← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

STA-25022 Replacement of Cold Water Storage Tanks

Buyer: Royal Holloway and Bedford New College →

BuyerRoyal Holloway and Bedford New College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Awarded to T & B Contractors Limited via a Direct Award for Removal and replacement, installation and commissioning of 2 cold water tanks.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£145,682

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056949
Latest release ID044360-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 14:10:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025award, contract044360-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044360-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T15:10:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01667869",
          "name": "T & B (Contractors) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA-25022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA-25022 Replacement of Cold Water Storage Tanks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded to T & B Contractors Limited via a Direct Award for Removal and replacement, installation and commissioning of 2 cold water tanks.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01667869",
      "name": "T & B (Contractors) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL4 8SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 1 Place Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01667869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "post@tandbcontractors.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145682,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 174818
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044360-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044360-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-30T15:10:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044360-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044360-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T15:10:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01667869",
          "name": "T & B (Contractors) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA-25022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "STA-25022 Replacement of Cold Water Storage Tanks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded to T & B Contractors Limited via a Direct Award for Removal and replacement, installation and commissioning of 2 cold water tanks.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000823",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01667869",
      "name": "T & B (Contractors) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL4 8SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, 1 Place Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01667869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "post@tandbcontractors.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 145682,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 174818
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044360-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044360-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-30T15:10:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}