Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
DMU is seeking access to the leading publisher of legal educational materials, of which Law Trove provides. The content of Law Trove provides fully searchable access to approximately 200 OUP law textbooks covering all modules on the DMU LLB programmes. The subscription would provide access to the service for staff and students across the university. The service is a unique one resulting from OUP's dominant position in the legal publishing field.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056945 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048698-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 10:48:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048698-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044362-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044356-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048698-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T11:48:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056945",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "248800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Law Trove Access",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DMU is seeking access to the leading publisher of legal educational materials, of which Law Trove provides. The content of Law Trove provides fully searchable access to approximately 200 OUP law textbooks covering all modules on the DMU LLB programmes. The subscription would provide access to the service for staff and students across the university. The service is a unique one resulting from OUP's dominant position in the legal publishing field.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is proposed, under the Procurement Act 2023, that Direct Awards are permissible under specific circumstances, where competition is not feasible or practical. This justification is that of Schedule 5, Single Suppliers, Section 5 (a)(b):\n\"The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract\n(a) Due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) There are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\"\nAs noted in the prior rationale, OUP is the leading publisher of legal educational materials and Law Trove provides fully searchable access to approx. 200 law texts. The service Subscription to OUP's Law Trove is a unique one resulting from OUP's dominant position in the legal publishing field.\nOther Law providers, such as LexisNexis and Westlaw, provide access to a wide range of legal materials including legislation, case law, legal research, legal journals and other materials, but which do not cover the contents of Law Trove. DMU's LLB programmes and requirements can be met with the utilisation of OUP's Law Trove.\nThe direct award ensures that the project remains consistent to budget, appropriate for the LLB courses syllabus and avoiding the potential delays and additional costs associated with seeking multiple alternative providers. Whereas OUP's Law trove affords a single point of access for all required materials",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corp.oup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesagreements@oup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Law Trove Access",
"value": {
"amount": 225528.09,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225528.09
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048698-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048698-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T11:48:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048698-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T11:48:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056945",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "248800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Law Trove Access",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DMU is seeking access to the leading publisher of legal educational materials, of which Law Trove provides. The content of Law Trove provides fully searchable access to approximately 200 OUP law textbooks covering all modules on the DMU LLB programmes. The subscription would provide access to the service for staff and students across the university. The service is a unique one resulting from OUP's dominant position in the legal publishing field.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is proposed, under the Procurement Act 2023, that Direct Awards are permissible under specific circumstances, where competition is not feasible or practical. This justification is that of Schedule 5, Single Suppliers, Section 5 (a)(b):\n\"The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract\n(a) Due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) There are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\"\nAs noted in the prior rationale, OUP is the leading publisher of legal educational materials and Law Trove provides fully searchable access to approx. 200 law texts. The service Subscription to OUP's Law Trove is a unique one resulting from OUP's dominant position in the legal publishing field.\nOther Law providers, such as LexisNexis and Westlaw, provide access to a wide range of legal materials including legislation, case law, legal research, legal journals and other materials, but which do not cover the contents of Law Trove. DMU's LLB programmes and requirements can be met with the utilisation of OUP's Law Trove.\nThe direct award ensures that the project remains consistent to budget, appropriate for the LLB courses syllabus and avoiding the potential delays and additional costs associated with seeking multiple alternative providers. Whereas OUP's Law trove affords a single point of access for all required materials",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corp.oup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesagreements@oup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Law Trove Access",
"value": {
"amount": 225528.09,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225528.09
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048698-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048698-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T11:48:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044362-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T15:12:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056945",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Law Trove Access",
"value": {
"amount": 225528.09,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225528.09
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044362-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044362-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T15:12:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "248800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Law Trove Access",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DMU is seeking access to the leading publisher of legal educational materials, of which Law Trove provides. The content of Law Trove provides fully searchable access to approximately 200 OUP law textbooks covering all modules on the DMU LLB programmes. The subscription would provide access to the service for staff and students across the university. The service is a unique one resulting from OUP's dominant position in the legal publishing field.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corp.oup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesagreements@oup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044356-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T15:04:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056945",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 225528.09,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 225528.09
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044356-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044356-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T15:04:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "248800",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Law Trove Access",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "DMU is seeking access to the leading publisher of legal educational materials, of which Law Trove provides. The content of Law Trove provides fully searchable access to approximately 200 OUP law textbooks covering all modules on the DMU LLB programmes. The subscription would provide access to the service for staff and students across the university. The service is a unique one resulting from OUP's dominant position in the legal publishing field.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is proposed, under the Procurement Act 2023, that Direct Awards are permissible under specific circumstances, where competition is not feasible or practical. This justification is that of Schedule 5, Single Suppliers, Section 5 (a)(b): \n\"The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract\n(a) Due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) There are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\"\nAs noted in the prior rationale, OUP is the leading publisher of legal educational materials and Law Trove provides fully searchable access to approx. 200 law texts. The service Subscription to OUP's Law Trove is a unique one resulting from OUP's dominant position in the legal publishing field.\nOther Law providers, such as LexisNexis and Westlaw, provide access to a wide range of legal materials including legislation, case law, legal research, legal journals and other materials, but which do not cover the contents of Law Trove. DMU's LLB programmes and requirements can be met with the utilisation of OUP's Law Trove.\nThe direct award ensures that the project remains consistent to budget, appropriate for the LLB courses syllabus and avoiding the potential delays and additional costs associated with seeking multiple alternative providers. Whereas OUP's Law trove affords a single point of access for all required materials",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-XN85208",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 9BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "XN85208",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
{
"id": "PDZY-8857-XDBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corp.oup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesagreements@oup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}