Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Durham County Council has awarded this contract following an open tender competitive process for a single provider for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, maintenance, servicing and monitoring of Security Alarms and Non public Surveillance to all DCC owned and managed buildings along with additional building managed by DCC through various SLAs. This procurement exercise has been undertaken to award a light touch contract, that is, a contract that is wholly or mainly for the supply of services as specified in Procurement Regulations 2024, Schedule 1.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0568ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044751-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 07:48:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | award, contract | 044751-2026 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077328-2025 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | tender | 061410-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | planning | 044251-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044751-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T08:48:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "002322 - Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance, Servicing and Monitoring of Security Alarms and CCTV systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council has awarded this contract following an open tender competitive process for a single provider for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, maintenance, servicing and monitoring of Security Alarms and Non public Surveillance to all DCC owned and managed buildings along with additional building managed by DCC through various SLAs.\nThis procurement exercise has been undertaken to award a light touch contract, that is, a contract that is wholly or mainly for the supply of services as specified in Procurement Regulations 2024, Schedule 1.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunbury On Thames",
"postalCode": "TW16 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Security House The Summit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adt.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01161045",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BTS-EMEA-BID-SUPPORT@jci.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDD-5963-DCNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "002322 - Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance, Servicing and Monitoring of Security Alarms and CCTV systems",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract period is 4 years, with the option to extend for 2 x 24 month periods, from the contract end date, subject to performance and requirements review."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044751-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044751-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T08:48:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Response time for Emergency Breakdown cover",
"description": "The service is required 24 hours a day, 7 days per week, 365 days a year. \nResponse times: maximum of 4 hours from initial call to arrival on site or remote solutions for emergency breakdown cover. This will be advised by PHD when raising the works order"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reporting",
"description": "Reports are to be uploaded onto Spiidur (or other equivalent system) within 5 working days and must include the following information: \n•\tVenue name\n•\tCall out date\n•\tUPRN\n•\tArrival time at venue \n•\tDeparture time from venue \n•\tSummary of service carried out and actions taken at venue\n•\tOrder number / Job Reference Number"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Inspections",
"description": "All PPM inspections to be completed every 6 months and in the due month provided by the Contract Manager via our Spiidur database."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Contract Management",
"description": "The provider is required to attend contract monitoring meetings every 2 weeks for a period of 8 weeks, then monthly for the duration of the first 12 months of the Contract. If performance indicators are being met consistently this will reduce to quarterly meetings.\nThe provider is required to appoint a dedicated point of contact which shall be the contract manager for the duration of the Contract. If there is a change of contract manager the provider is required to notify the Council immediately."
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044751-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T08:48:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "002322 - Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance, Servicing and Monitoring of Security Alarms and CCTV systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council has awarded this contract following an open tender competitive process for a single provider for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, maintenance, servicing and monitoring of Security Alarms and Non public Surveillance to all DCC owned and managed buildings along with additional building managed by DCC through various SLAs.\nThis procurement exercise has been undertaken to award a light touch contract, that is, a contract that is wholly or mainly for the supply of services as specified in Procurement Regulations 2024, Schedule 1.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunbury On Thames",
"postalCode": "TW16 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Security House The Summit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adt.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01161045",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BTS-EMEA-BID-SUPPORT@jci.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDD-5963-DCNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "002322 - Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance, Servicing and Monitoring of Security Alarms and CCTV systems",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract period is 4 years, with the option to extend for 2 x 24 month periods, from the contract end date, subject to performance and requirements review."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044751-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044751-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T08:48:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Response time for Emergency Breakdown cover",
"description": "The service is required 24 hours a day, 7 days per week, 365 days a year. \nResponse times: maximum of 4 hours from initial call to arrival on site or remote solutions for emergency breakdown cover. This will be advised by PHD when raising the works order"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Reporting",
"description": "Reports are to be uploaded onto Spiidur (or other equivalent system) within 5 working days and must include the following information: \n•\tVenue name\n•\tCall out date\n•\tUPRN\n•\tArrival time at venue \n•\tDeparture time from venue \n•\tSummary of service carried out and actions taken at venue\n•\tOrder number / Job Reference Number"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) Inspections",
"description": "All PPM inspections to be completed every 6 months and in the due month provided by the Contract Manager via our Spiidur database."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Contract Management",
"description": "The provider is required to attend contract monitoring meetings every 2 weeks for a period of 8 weeks, then monthly for the duration of the first 12 months of the Contract. If performance indicators are being met consistently this will reduce to quarterly meetings.\nThe provider is required to appoint a dedicated point of contact which shall be the contract manager for the duration of the Contract. If there is a change of contract manager the provider is required to notify the Council immediately."
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077328-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04034666",
"name": "CHUBB FIRE & SECURITY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03338278",
"name": "STEADFAST SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08822222",
"name": "SERVO SECURITIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-26T14:53:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002322 - Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance, Servicing and Monitoring of Security Alarms and CCTV systems",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract period is 4 years, with the option to extend for 2 x 24 month periods, from the contract end date, subject to performance and requirements review."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077328-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077328-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T14:53:22Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "002322 - Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance, Servicing and Monitoring of Security Alarms and CCTV systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council has awarded this contract following an open tender competitive process for a single provider for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, maintenance, servicing and monitoring of Security Alarms and Non public Surveillance to all DCC owned and managed buildings along with additional building managed by DCC through various SLAs.\nThis procurement exercise has been undertaken to award a light touch contract, that is, a contract that is wholly or mainly for the supply of services as specified in Procurement Regulations 2024, Schedule 1.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04034666",
"name": "CHUBB FIRE & SECURITY LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chubb House Shadsworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://chubbfs.com/uk-en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04034666",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCDN-6614-NZRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03338278",
"name": "STEADFAST SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterlee",
"postalCode": "SR8 2JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hackworth Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.steadfastsecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03338278",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNXG-2238-PBVQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08822222",
"name": "SERVO SECURITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS27 7LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Servo House Deanhurst Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.servo-group.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08822222",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYW-4161-VLXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01161045",
"name": "ADT FIRE AND SECURITY PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunbury On Thames",
"postalCode": "TW16 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Security House The Summit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.adt.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01161045",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BTS-EMEA-BID-SUPPORT@jci.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPDD-5963-DCNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061410-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T15:08:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract period is 4 years, with the option to extend for 2 x 24 month periods, from the contract end date, subject to performance and requirements review."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance, Servicing, Repair and Monitoring of Security Alarms and CCTV Systems",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Hypothetical Implementation Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Disclosure And Barring Service (DBS) Check\nBS EN Standard 50132\nNSI Gold Standard \nPolicies of the Association of Chief Police Officers (ACPO) 2015\nCyber Essentials / Cyber Essentials Plus \nISO27001"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "002322 - Contract for Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance, Servicing and Monitoring of Security Alarms and CCTV systems",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061410-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061410-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-01T15:08:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Durham County Council is seeking to appoint a single provider for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, maintenance, servicing and monitoring of Security Alarms and Non public Surveillance to all DCC owned and managed buildings along with additional building managed by DCC through various SLAs.\nThis procurement exercise is being undertaken to award a light touch contract, that is, a contract that is wholly or mainly for the supply of services as specified in Procurement Regulations 2024, Schedule 1.\nTender documents can be access free of charge by registering on the Open Portal at open-uk.org",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T10:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T10:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions and all clarification questions must be made through the Open Portal. \nwww.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044251-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T13:05:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20251370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance, Servicing and Monitoring of Security Alarms and CCTV systems",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Durham County Council are seeking to appoint a single supplier to provide a fully comprehensive service to Supply, Deliver, Install, Commission, Maintain, Service and Monitor Security Alarms and Non-Public Surveillance CCTV Systems.\nThe Contract is anticipated to be for an initial period of 4 years commencing, 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2030 with an option to extend for a further 2 x 24 months, subject to performance and requirements review.\nThis Contract covers a wide and diverse range of properties including office accommodation, public buildings, educational establishments including academies, leisure buildings, works depots and fire and rescue stations.\nThere are currently over 500 security alarms systems, across over 400 venues, and over 150 CCTV systems in scope for this contract. All systems are within the borders of County Durham.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zoe.embleton@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044251-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044251-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T13:05:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement questionnaire available to access free of charge by registering on the Open Portal at open-uk.org. \nWritten responses to the questionnaire must be submitted by 12 noon on Wednesday 13th August 2025, using the Open Portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}