Lot 1
No lot description published.
Stockton Borough Council has been successful in obtaining funding from Tees Valley Combined Authority's City Region Sustainable Transport Settlement, which included an allocation for improvements to the Cycle Network between Thornaby and Stockton Town Centre. The deadline for the funding stipulates that all spend must be made and the project completed by March 2027. Initial concept design work was completed by Sweco at the beginning of 2025, and we now require preliminary and detailed design work to be undertaken. Sweco have also recently completed detailed design for an adjacent Thornaby Town Deal Cycleways project and there are overlaps between the two schemes. Sweco were asked to provide a quotation as the 1st ranked supplier on Lot 9 and their returned fee proposal and activity schedule have been reviewed and evaluated. Sweco's fee proposal has been reviewed arithmetically and technically and rates used are in compliance with the NEPO framework. Due to the extent, complexity and estimated value of the capital works at outline design stage the hourly rates and hours submitted are realistic and proportionate for the works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0568db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048006-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 11:51:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048006-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044195-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044189-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048006-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T12:51:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888385",
"name": "SWECO UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.24.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Thornaby to Stockton Cycleway Preliminary and Detailed Design",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockton Borough Council has been successful in obtaining funding from Tees Valley Combined Authority's City Region Sustainable Transport Settlement, which included an allocation for improvements to the Cycle Network between Thornaby and Stockton Town Centre. The deadline for the funding stipulates that all spend must be made and the project completed by March 2027. Initial concept design work was completed by Sweco at the beginning of 2025, and we now require preliminary and detailed design work to be undertaken. Sweco have also recently completed detailed design for an adjacent Thornaby Town Deal Cycleways project and there are overlaps between the two schemes.\nSweco were asked to provide a quotation as the 1st ranked supplier on Lot 9 and their returned fee proposal and activity schedule have been reviewed and evaluated. Sweco's fee proposal has been reviewed arithmetically and technically and rates used are in compliance with the NEPO framework. Due to the extent, complexity and estimated value of the capital works at outline design stage the hourly rates and hours submitted are realistic and proportionate for the works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sweco were asked to provide a quotation as the 1st ranked supplier on Lot 9 of NEPO212 Frameworks and their returned fee proposal and activity schedule have been reviewed and evaluated. Sweco's fee proposal has been reviewed arithmetically and technically and rates used are in compliance with the NEPO framework. Due to the extent, complexity and estimated value of the capital works at outline design stage the hourly rates and hours submitted are realistic and proportionate for the works. \nDirect award was an allowable call off from this framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888385",
"name": "SWECO UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS7 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sweco.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02888385",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jessica.malondamartinez@sweco.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNBC-9468-TRPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Thornaby to Stockton Cycleway Preliminary and Detailed Design",
"value": {
"amount": 173489.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216862
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048006-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048006-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T12:51:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Supplier is providing consultancy services only based around design and delivery so it was not deemed necessary that KPI were required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048006-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T12:51:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888385",
"name": "SWECO UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.24.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Thornaby to Stockton Cycleway Preliminary and Detailed Design",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockton Borough Council has been successful in obtaining funding from Tees Valley Combined Authority's City Region Sustainable Transport Settlement, which included an allocation for improvements to the Cycle Network between Thornaby and Stockton Town Centre. The deadline for the funding stipulates that all spend must be made and the project completed by March 2027. Initial concept design work was completed by Sweco at the beginning of 2025, and we now require preliminary and detailed design work to be undertaken. Sweco have also recently completed detailed design for an adjacent Thornaby Town Deal Cycleways project and there are overlaps between the two schemes.\nSweco were asked to provide a quotation as the 1st ranked supplier on Lot 9 and their returned fee proposal and activity schedule have been reviewed and evaluated. Sweco's fee proposal has been reviewed arithmetically and technically and rates used are in compliance with the NEPO framework. Due to the extent, complexity and estimated value of the capital works at outline design stage the hourly rates and hours submitted are realistic and proportionate for the works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sweco were asked to provide a quotation as the 1st ranked supplier on Lot 9 of NEPO212 Frameworks and their returned fee proposal and activity schedule have been reviewed and evaluated. Sweco's fee proposal has been reviewed arithmetically and technically and rates used are in compliance with the NEPO framework. Due to the extent, complexity and estimated value of the capital works at outline design stage the hourly rates and hours submitted are realistic and proportionate for the works. \nDirect award was an allowable call off from this framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888385",
"name": "SWECO UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS7 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sweco.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02888385",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jessica.malondamartinez@sweco.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNBC-9468-TRPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Thornaby to Stockton Cycleway Preliminary and Detailed Design",
"value": {
"amount": 173489.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216862
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048006-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048006-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T12:51:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Supplier is providing consultancy services only based around design and delivery so it was not deemed necessary that KPI were required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044195-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T11:52:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thornaby to Stockton Cycleway Preliminary and Detailed Design",
"value": {
"amount": 173489.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216862
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T11:52:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888385",
"name": "SWECO UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.24.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Thornaby to Stockton Cycleway Preliminary and Detailed Design",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockton Borough Council has been successful in obtaining funding from Tees Valley Combined Authority's City Region Sustainable Transport Settlement, which included an allocation for improvements to the Cycle Network between Thornaby and Stockton Town Centre. The deadline for the funding stipulates that all spend must be made and the project completed by March 2027. Initial concept design work was completed by Sweco at the beginning of 2025, and we now require preliminary and detailed design work to be undertaken. Sweco have also recently completed detailed design for an adjacent Thornaby Town Deal Cycleways project and there are overlaps between the two schemes.\nSweco were asked to provide a quotation as the 1st ranked supplier on Lot 9 and their returned fee proposal and activity schedule have been reviewed and evaluated. Sweco's fee proposal has been reviewed arithmetically and technically and rates used are in compliance with the NEPO framework. Due to the extent, complexity and estimated value of the capital works at outline design stage the hourly rates and hours submitted are\nrealistic and proportionate for the works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888385",
"name": "SWECO UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS7 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sweco.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02888385",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jessica.malondamartinez@sweco.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNBC-9468-TRPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044189-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T11:45:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Thornaby to Stockton Cycleway Preliminary and Detailed Design",
"value": {
"amount": 173489.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216862
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044189-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044189-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T11:45:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888385",
"name": "SWECO UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.24.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Thornaby to Stockton Cycleway Preliminary and Detailed Design",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Stockton Borough Council has been successful in obtaining funding from Tees Valley Combined Authority's City Region Sustainable Transport Settlement, which included an allocation for improvements to the Cycle Network between Thornaby and Stockton Town Centre. The deadline for the funding stipulates that all spend must be made and the project completed by March 2027. Initial concept design work was completed by Sweco at the beginning of 2025, and we now require preliminary and detailed design work to be undertaken. Sweco have also recently completed detailed design for an adjacent Thornaby Town Deal Cycleways project and there are overlaps between the two schemes. \nSweco were asked to provide a quotation as the 1st ranked supplier on Lot 9 and their returned fee proposal and activity schedule have been reviewed and evaluated. Sweco's fee proposal has been reviewed arithmetically and technically and rates used are in compliance with the NEPO framework. Due to the extent, complexity and estimated value of the capital works at outline design stage the hourly rates and hours submitted are realistic and proportionate for the works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from NEPO212 - Support Services for Development of the Built Environment - Lot 9\nUse of the NEPO212 framework was the quickest method available for a route to market. The consultants within this framework have already been through a tender exercise to be awarded onto the framework. Sweco have been chosen in Lot 9 for direct award and they are the ranked number 1 contractor within this Lot.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02888385",
"name": "SWECO UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS7 4DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grove House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sweco.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02888385",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jessica.malondamartinez@sweco.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNBC-9468-TRPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}