← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Online Authoring Tool & Learning Catalogue

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Online Authoring Tool to ECC learning creators: This online authoring tool is a software application that allows content creators to create, design, and publish digital content. The tool is used regularly to creating eLearning materials, such as interactive courses, quizzes, and multimedia presentations. Online Learning Catalogue: An online learning catalogue which can be edited via the authoring tool which holds a digital repository or directory of available courses. The main purpose currently is to provide up to date and refreshed online learning catalogue of all things linked to The Equality Act 2010 which is currently not available via the Professional Skills catalogue contracted separately.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Online Authoring Tool & Learning Catalogue

Statusactive
Value£35,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0568a3
Latest release ID044108-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 30 2025 08:56:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2025award, contract044108-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044108-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T09:56:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
          "name": "LEARNING POOL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECC1002427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Authoring Tool & Learning Catalogue",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Online Authoring Tool to ECC learning creators: This online authoring tool is a software application that allows content creators to create, design, and publish digital content. The tool is used\nregularly to creating eLearning materials, such as interactive courses, quizzes, and multimedia presentations.\nOnline Learning Catalogue: An online learning catalogue which can be edited via the authoring tool which holds a\ndigital repository or directory of available courses. The main purpose currently is to provide up to date and\nrefreshed online learning catalogue of all things linked to The Equality Act 2010 which is currently not available\nvia the Professional Skills catalogue contracted separately.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
      "name": "LEARNING POOL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old City Factory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.learningpool.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI060102",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@learningpool.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVRV-7344-XGPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Online Authoring Tool & Learning Catalogue",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044108-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044108-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-30T09:56:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2025 · 044108-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044108-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T09:56:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
          "name": "LEARNING POOL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ECC1002427",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Authoring Tool & Learning Catalogue",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Online Authoring Tool to ECC learning creators: This online authoring tool is a software application that allows content creators to create, design, and publish digital content. The tool is used\nregularly to creating eLearning materials, such as interactive courses, quizzes, and multimedia presentations.\nOnline Learning Catalogue: An online learning catalogue which can be edited via the authoring tool which holds a\ndigital repository or directory of available courses. The main purpose currently is to provide up to date and\nrefreshed online learning catalogue of all things linked to The Equality Act 2010 which is currently not available\nvia the Professional Skills catalogue contracted separately.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI060102",
      "name": "LEARNING POOL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old City Factory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.learningpool.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI060102",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@learningpool.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVRV-7344-XGPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Online Authoring Tool & Learning Catalogue",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044108-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044108-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-30T09:56:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}