Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →
The City of Doncaster Council and NHS South Yorkshire ICB Doncaster Place have statutory requirement duties under various legislation to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs. The Integrated Community Equipment Loan Service (ICELS) is central to the delivery of the prevention and wellbeing priorities of the council and its partners and is acknowledged as an essential element of service provision that helps to reduce, prevent and delay the need for long term care and support. With ever changing demands across health and social care, it is essential that this service embraces innovation and evolves to better meet the needs and demands of all its stakeholders. The ICELS service will support the following aims • Enabling people to be supported in their own homes • Reducing the number of hospital admissions and re-admissions • Reducing the number of care home admissions • Reducing the number of falls • Facilitating early discharge from hospital • Reducing the number, cost and intensity of care packages/nurse visit, e.g. enabling single hand care • Reduce the burden on Carers and risk of Carer breakdown, whilst increasing confidence and peace of mind • Supporting end of life care, delivered within the individuals chosen environment • Improving health and wellbeing by maximising independence, choice, control, dignity and quality of life within the individual's home In addition to providing the equipment, the contract will include the delivery, collection, cleaning, storage, installation, decontamination, servicing, maintenance and recycling of the equipment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056874 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036277-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 15:14:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036277-2026 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044940-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044027-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036277-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T16:14:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056874",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04198824",
"name": "MEDEQUIP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C12020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment and Loan Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Doncaster Council and NHS South Yorkshire ICB Doncaster Place have statutory requirement duties under various legislation to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs.\nThe Integrated Community Equipment Loan Service (ICELS) is central to the delivery of the prevention and wellbeing priorities of the council and its partners and is acknowledged as an essential element of service provision that helps to reduce, prevent and delay the need for long term care and support. With ever changing demands across health and social care, it is essential that this service embraces innovation and evolves to better meet the needs and demands of all its stakeholders.\nThe ICELS service will support the following aims\n• Enabling people to be supported in their own homes\n• Reducing the number of hospital admissions and re-admissions\n• Reducing the number of care home admissions\n• Reducing the number of falls\n• Facilitating early discharge from hospital\n• Reducing the number, cost and intensity of care packages/nurse visit, e.g. enabling\nsingle hand care\n• Reduce the burden on Carers and risk of Carer breakdown, whilst increasing\nconfidence and peace of mind\n• Supporting end of life care, delivered within the individuals chosen environment\n• Improving health and wellbeing by maximising independence, choice, control, dignity and quality of life within the individual's home\nIn addition to providing the equipment, the contract will include the delivery, collection, cleaning, storage, installation, decontamination, servicing, maintenance and recycling of the equipment.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification to direct award occurs when a contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency. The urgency is unavoidable if it is not attributable to any act or omission of the Council and could not have been foreseen by the Council. The situation is considered so urgent that the Council cannot comply with the timescales required for a competitive tendering procedure (even the shortened timescales permitted for urgency), as there is a serious risk of failing to deliver a statutory service if alternative provisions are not implemented at pace",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QF7",
"name": "NHS SOUTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QF7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syicb-sheffield.syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTG-3156-TGWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04198824",
"name": "MEDEQUIP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Drayton",
"postalCode": "UB7 0LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Summit Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medequip-uk.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04198824",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bd@medequip-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPC-9373-BVJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036277-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036277-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:14:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036277-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T16:14:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056874",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04198824",
"name": "MEDEQUIP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C12020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment and Loan Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Doncaster Council and NHS South Yorkshire ICB Doncaster Place have statutory requirement duties under various legislation to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs.\nThe Integrated Community Equipment Loan Service (ICELS) is central to the delivery of the prevention and wellbeing priorities of the council and its partners and is acknowledged as an essential element of service provision that helps to reduce, prevent and delay the need for long term care and support. With ever changing demands across health and social care, it is essential that this service embraces innovation and evolves to better meet the needs and demands of all its stakeholders.\nThe ICELS service will support the following aims\n• Enabling people to be supported in their own homes\n• Reducing the number of hospital admissions and re-admissions\n• Reducing the number of care home admissions\n• Reducing the number of falls\n• Facilitating early discharge from hospital\n• Reducing the number, cost and intensity of care packages/nurse visit, e.g. enabling\nsingle hand care\n• Reduce the burden on Carers and risk of Carer breakdown, whilst increasing\nconfidence and peace of mind\n• Supporting end of life care, delivered within the individuals chosen environment\n• Improving health and wellbeing by maximising independence, choice, control, dignity and quality of life within the individual's home\nIn addition to providing the equipment, the contract will include the delivery, collection, cleaning, storage, installation, decontamination, servicing, maintenance and recycling of the equipment.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification to direct award occurs when a contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the services are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency. The urgency is unavoidable if it is not attributable to any act or omission of the Council and could not have been foreseen by the Council. The situation is considered so urgent that the Council cannot comply with the timescales required for a competitive tendering procedure (even the shortened timescales permitted for urgency), as there is a serious risk of failing to deliver a statutory service if alternative provisions are not implemented at pace",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QF7",
"name": "NHS SOUTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QF7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syicb-sheffield.syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTG-3156-TGWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04198824",
"name": "MEDEQUIP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Drayton",
"postalCode": "UB7 0LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Summit Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medequip-uk.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04198824",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bd@medequip-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPC-9373-BVJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036277-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036277-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:14:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044940-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T17:13:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056874",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment and Loan Service",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044940-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044940-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T17:13:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04198824",
"name": "MEDEQUIP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C12020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment and Loan Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Doncaster Council and NHS South Yorkshire ICB Doncaster Place have statutory requirement duties under various legislation to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs.\nThe Integrated Community Equipment Loan Service (ICELS) is central to the delivery of the prevention and wellbeing priorities of the council and its partners and is acknowledged as an essential element of service provision that helps to reduce, prevent and delay the need for long term care and support. With ever changing demands across health and social care, it is essential that this service embraces innovation and evolves to better meet the needs and demands of all its stakeholders.\nThe ICELS service will support the following aims\n• Enabling people to be supported in their own homes\n• Reducing the number of hospital admissions and re-admissions\n• Reducing the number of care home admissions\n• Reducing the number of falls\n• Facilitating early discharge from hospital\n• Reducing the number, cost and intensity of care packages/nurse visit, e.g. enabling\nsingle hand care\n• Reduce the burden on Carers and risk of Carer breakdown, whilst increasing\nconfidence and peace of mind\n• Supporting end of life care, delivered within the individuals chosen environment\n• Improving health and wellbeing by maximising independence, choice, control, dignity\nand quality of life within the individual's home\nIn addition to providing the equipment, the contract will include the delivery, collection, cleaning, storage, installation, decontamination, servicing, maintenance and recycling of the equipment.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QF7",
"name": "NHS SOUTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QF7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syicb-sheffield.syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTG-3156-TGWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04198824",
"name": "MEDEQUIP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Drayton",
"postalCode": "UB7 0LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Summit Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medequip-connect.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04198824",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdconnect@medequip-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPC-9373-BVJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044027-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T17:24:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056874",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment and Loan Service",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T17:24:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04198824",
"name": "MEDEQUIP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C12020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Equipment and Loan Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Doncaster Council and NHS South Yorkshire ICB Doncaster Place have statutory requirement duties under various legislation to provide community equipment services for people with health and social care needs.\nThe Integrated Community Equipment Loan Service (ICELS) is central to the delivery of the prevention and wellbeing priorities of the council and its partners and is acknowledged as an essential element of service provision that helps to reduce, prevent and delay the need for long term care and support. With ever changing demands across health and social care, it is essential that this service embraces innovation and evolves to better meet the needs and demands of all its stakeholders.\nThe ICELS service will support the following aims\n• Enabling people to be supported in their own homes\n• Reducing the number of hospital admissions and re-admissions\n• Reducing the number of care home admissions\n• Reducing the number of falls\n• Facilitating early discharge from hospital\n• Reducing the number, cost and intensity of care packages/nurse visit, e.g. enabling\nsingle hand care\n• Reduce the burden on Carers and risk of Carer breakdown, whilst increasing\nconfidence and peace of mind\n• Supporting end of life care, delivered within the individuals chosen environment\n• Improving health and wellbeing by maximising independence, choice, control, dignity\nand quality of life within the individual's home\nIn addition to providing the equipment, the contract will include the delivery, collection, cleaning, storage, installation, decontamination, servicing, maintenance and recycling of the equipment.",
"riskDetails": "The contract value is estimated based upon current trends but may increase or decrease as its a demand led service\nThe Council reserves the right modify the contract during during its term to meet the Council needs as they evolve",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Urgent situation due to the termination of the current contract with the current service provider (NRS) who informed the Council it would be unable to continue to deliver its service beyond the 31 July 2025. This is an evolving situation which is affecting the supply and delivery of NRS's contracts nationally. The Council has considered its options, and the decision has been taken to direct award to another provider, Medequip Assistive Technology Ltd. This is the most pragmatic way to ensure that the community equipment service is able to continue to be operated in Doncaster and not leave vulnerable people at risk and waiting for equipment to be supplied/serviced.\nDue to the urgency, complexity and importance of this contract to the vulnerable people of Doncaster, Leadership Team have had discussions with a competitive provider, Medequip Assistive Technology Ltd , who have agreed to support The Council through this period of uncertainty to continue to provide the service for a period of 20 months - to 31st March 2027.\nThis will give the Council time to redevelop the service and make decisions on the future delivery of the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"name": "City of Doncaster Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Office, Waterdale"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLHR-4113-HMNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurementteam@doncaster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QF7",
"name": "NHS SOUTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QF7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syicb-sheffield.syicb.procurement@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPTG-3156-TGWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04198824",
"name": "MEDEQUIP ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Drayton",
"postalCode": "UB7 0LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Summit Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.medequip-connect.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04198824",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bdconnect@medequip-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPC-9373-BVJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}