← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Insurance Services - Modification VEAT

Buyer: Viewpoint Housing Association →

BuyerViewpoint Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) could not have foreseen”. Justification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 30 September 2025 to the 30 September 2027 with Zurich Ltd who are the current insurance service broker/provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75302 median · 3.1 average (19 of 30 with a bid count)1.4 average (21 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought independent advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term by circumstances Viewpoint Housing Association, could not have foreseen at the beginning of our contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

008187-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierZurich

Contracts

008187-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£480,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056863
Latest release ID008187-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 16:13:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008187-2026
29 Jul 2025award, contract043990-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008187-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-29T16:13:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056863",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-806",
    "name": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805374"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008187-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68489",
          "name": "Zurich"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056863",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 30 September 2025 to the 30 September 2027 with Zurich Ltd who are the current insurance service broker/provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Services - Modification VEAT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) could not have foreseen”.\nJustification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought independent advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term by circumstances Viewpoint Housing Association, could not have foreseen at the beginning of our contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-806",
      "name": "Viewpoint Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 South Oswald Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.viewpoint.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11642",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@viewpoint.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316620700",
        "telephone": "+44 1316684247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68489",
      "name": "Zurich",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Vincent Plaza, 7th Floor, 319 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zurich"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6246",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008187-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008187-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to modify a contract under Regulation 72 (1) (c) and whilst the PCS system requires an award date prior to the VEAT notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:820660)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008187-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008187-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-29T16:13:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056863",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-806",
    "name": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805374"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008187-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68489",
          "name": "Zurich"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056863",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 30 September 2025 to the 30 September 2027 with Zurich Ltd who are the current insurance service broker/provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Services - Modification VEAT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) could not have foreseen”.\nJustification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought independent advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term by circumstances Viewpoint Housing Association, could not have foreseen at the beginning of our contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-806",
      "name": "Viewpoint Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 South Oswald Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.viewpoint.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11642",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@viewpoint.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316620700",
        "telephone": "+44 1316684247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68489",
      "name": "Zurich",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Vincent Plaza, 7th Floor, 319 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zurich"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6246",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008187-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008187-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to modify a contract under Regulation 72 (1) (c) and whilst the PCS system requires an award date prior to the VEAT notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:820660)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2025 · 043990-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043990-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T16:22:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056863",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-806",
    "name": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805374"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043990-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68489",
          "name": "Zurich"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056863",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 30 September 2025 to the 30 September 2027 with Zurich Ltd who are the current insurance service broker/provider."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Services - Modification VEAT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term “by circumstances Viewpoint Housing Association (VHA) could not have foreseen”.\nJustification of this intention together with full details of the intended contract are included within sections II.2.4 and IV.1.1 of this notice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Voluntary Ex-Ante Transparency (VEAT) relates to the extension of the existing Insurance Provision contract. Having sought independent advice, to meet our statutory regulatory requirements as a Registered Social Landlord, these public contracts shall be modified and awarded under Regulation 72 (1) (c) utilising the Modification of contracts during their term by circumstances Viewpoint Housing Association, could not have foreseen at the beginning of our contract.\nViewpoint Housing Association (VHA) intends to extend the existing Insurance Provision contract due to end 30 September 2025 to the 30 September 2027 with Zurich Ltd who are the current insurance service broker/provider.\nThese circumstances include current restructure of Viewpoint’s Senior Executive and Leadership teams, in particular the retirement of the current Director of Finance and Business Support who oversees the insurance arrangements of the Association.  This informed decision is based on; the ongoing insurance marketplace uncertainty reflective of the post-Brexit economic environment, the far-reaching impact of the war in Ukraine, recent challenges faced by RSL’s relating to all services, and the current cost-of-living pressures; while concurrently seeking to ensure effective continuity of our insurance services to meet our statutory regulatory requirements.\nFurthermore, there are ongoing challenges in the housing insurance market, which has hardened over the last 24 month with resultant increased premiums for property insurance. For these reasons, we seek to extend our current insurance contract to allow Viewpoint focus on our internal restructuring and to allow the insurance market to soften, so we are in the best position to proceed with a tender process.\nVHA intend to go out to the marketplace for a new contract for Insurance Provision and this procurement process will commence 2027 Q2 with a target effective date contract date of 1 October 2027.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-806",
      "name": "Viewpoint Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 South Oswald Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.viewpoint.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11642",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Viewpoint Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@viewpoint.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1316620700",
        "telephone": "+44 1316684247"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68489",
      "name": "Zurich",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Vincent Plaza, 7th Floor, 319 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Zurich"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6246",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043990-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043990-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to modify a contract under Regulation 72 (1) (c) and whilst the PCS system requires an award date prior to the VEAT notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=805374.\n(SC Ref:805374)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}