← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Free School Meal Vouchers 2025-28

Buyer: West Berkshire Council →

BuyerWest Berkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Food vouchers issued to families during the School holidays to eligible children (in receipt of Free School meals)

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Luncheon vouchers 30199770Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000For luncheon vouchers 30000000-TA30

Lot details

Lot 1

West Berkshire is calling off a provider for the Free School Meals Vouchers Scheme. This provides the facility for schools to be able to access food vouchers for use by parents/guardians of pupils who are eligible for FSM during 7 weeks-5days a week, of the school holidays each year. This contract has been awarded as a call-off from the Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6248 Payment Solutions 2 Lot 3, following evaluation of the 5 Providers on the Crown Commercial Services Framework. Direct award followed the evaluation of the responses, without further competition. The contract value specified in this notice is the anticipated upper amount payable for this service. Additional information: It is anticipated that the call off from the Framework will be for 3 years and 3 months. The call off allows multiple purchases throughout the year, depending on required need. The Household support fund, which the purchase and contribution of the vouchers is depending on has been allocated again for the financial year 2025/26. Future funding and ongoing call off is pending.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Meeting West Berkshire Specification — 50%
Price per voucher — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Luncheon vouchersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Luncheon vouchers (30199770); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,0883 median · 39.6 average (433 of 1,088 with a bid count)3.8 average (478 of 1,088 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ162 median · 2.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from Crown Commercial Service due to ongoing uncertainty of continuation of Household Support Funding
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043785-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0567e4
Latest release ID043785-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 10:34:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025award, contract043785-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043785-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-29T11:34:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139595",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043785-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
          "name": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567e4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Berkshire is calling off a provider for the Free School Meals Vouchers Scheme.\nThis provides the facility for schools to be able to access food vouchers for use by parents/guardians of pupils who are eligible for FSM during 7 weeks-5days a week, of the school holidays each year.\nThis contract has been awarded as a call-off from the Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6248 Payment Solutions 2 Lot 3, following evaluation of the 5 Providers on the  Crown Commercial Services Framework. Direct award followed the evaluation of the responses, without further competition.\nThe contract value specified in this notice is the anticipated upper amount payable for this service. Additional information: It is anticipated that the call off from the Framework will be for 3 years and 3 months. The call off allows multiple purchases throughout the year, depending on required need.\nThe Household support fund, which the purchase and contribution of the vouchers is depending on has been allocated again for the financial year 2025/26. Future funding and ongoing call off is pending.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meeting West Berkshire Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price per voucher",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30199770",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Luncheon vouchers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Free School Meal Vouchers 2025-28",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Food vouchers issued to families during the School holidays to eligible children (in receipt of Free School meals)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "30000000-TA30",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For luncheon vouchers"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from Crown Commercial Service due to ongoing uncertainty of continuation of Household Support Funding",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139595",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG145LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westberks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kristin Hurford",
        "email": "kiki.hurford1@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
      "name": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westside, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04155659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155960",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW89DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 212, The Mille, 1000 Great West Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043785-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043785-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043785-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043785-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-29T11:34:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139595",
    "name": "West Berkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043785-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
          "name": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567e4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Berkshire is calling off a provider for the Free School Meals Vouchers Scheme.\nThis provides the facility for schools to be able to access food vouchers for use by parents/guardians of pupils who are eligible for FSM during 7 weeks-5days a week, of the school holidays each year.\nThis contract has been awarded as a call-off from the Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6248 Payment Solutions 2 Lot 3, following evaluation of the 5 Providers on the  Crown Commercial Services Framework. Direct award followed the evaluation of the responses, without further competition.\nThe contract value specified in this notice is the anticipated upper amount payable for this service. Additional information: It is anticipated that the call off from the Framework will be for 3 years and 3 months. The call off allows multiple purchases throughout the year, depending on required need.\nThe Household support fund, which the purchase and contribution of the vouchers is depending on has been allocated again for the financial year 2025/26. Future funding and ongoing call off is pending.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Meeting West Berkshire Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price per voucher",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30199770",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Luncheon vouchers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Free School Meal Vouchers 2025-28",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Food vouchers issued to families during the School holidays to eligible children (in receipt of Free School meals)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "30000000-TA30",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For luncheon vouchers"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from Crown Commercial Service due to ongoing uncertainty of continuation of Household Support Funding",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139595",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG145LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://westberks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kristin Hurford",
        "email": "kiki.hurford1@westberks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04155659",
      "name": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westside, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04155659",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155960",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW89DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 212, The Mille, 1000 Great West Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@crowncommercial.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043785-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043785-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}