← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

YAS 122 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators

Buyer: Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

BuyerYorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

YAS 122 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleonly supplier that supplies these simulators
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

YAS 122 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators

Statusactive
Value£15,445

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05674d
Latest release ID051219-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 10:55:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025award, contract051219-2025
12 Aug 2025award, contract047919-2025
28 Jul 2025award, contract043560-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051219-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T11:55:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05674d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Simulators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-6792-GNGH",
          "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) 2025_26 Various Simulators",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "YAS 122 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "only supplier that supplies these simulators",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Wood",
        "email": "andrew.wood17@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07592268574"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-6792-GNGH",
      "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-6792-GNGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gbsales@limbsandthings.com",
        "telephone": "01173110500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15445,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18534
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051219-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051219-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T11:55:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051219-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051219-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T11:55:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05674d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Simulators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-6792-GNGH",
          "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) 2025_26 Various Simulators",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "YAS 122 2025_26 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "only supplier that supplies these simulators",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Wood",
        "email": "andrew.wood17@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07592268574"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-6792-GNGH",
      "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-6792-GNGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gbsales@limbsandthings.com",
        "telephone": "01173110500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15445,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18534
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051219-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051219-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T11:55:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2025 · 047919-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047919-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T10:48:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05674d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Simulators"
            },
            {
              "id": "34152000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training simulators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15445,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18534
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047919-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047919-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:48:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-6792-GNGH",
          "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "Steve Finding, Customer Service Coordinator, Susses Street, St Philip's, Bristol BS2 0RA",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-6792-GNGH",
                "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) 2025_26 Various Simulators",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) Supply Various Simulators",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Wood",
        "email": "andrew.wood17@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07592268574"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-6792-GNGH",
      "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex Street St Philip's"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://limbsandthings.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-6792-GNGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gbsales@limbsandthings.com",
        "telephone": "01173110500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2025 · 043560-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043560-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-28T15:31:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05674d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Simulators"
            },
            {
              "id": "34152000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training simulators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) Various Simulators",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15445,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18534
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043560-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043560-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-28T15:31:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-6792-GNGH",
          "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) 2025_26 Various Simulators",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) 2025_26 Various Simulators",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "YAS 122 (DA Non FW) 2025_26 Various Simulators for Training",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "only available from this supplier",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF2 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Units 2 and 3, Trinity Business Park, Turner Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yas.nhs.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHX-4264-BLQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Wood",
        "email": "andrew.wood17@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07592268574"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-6792-GNGH",
      "name": "Limbs & Things Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex Street St Philip's"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://limbsandthings.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-6792-GNGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gbsales@limbsandthings.com",
        "telephone": "01173110500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}